2011 NEWS

AROUND SA COUNTRY FOOTY 2011

Check out FiveAA's

David Wildy's tips and best bets for the latest Round of the AFL

Updated 2010 Mail Medalists Details

FOOTBALL PEOPLE A WEEKLY COLUMN WITH ROB McLEAN

Check out The Footy Almanack online - one of the best footy sites going around

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

Leading Goalkickers in SA

Football People

2011 Grand Finals

2011 Mail Medalists

2010 News

Ladders

2010

2009     2008

2007     2006

Finals Schedule

Grand Finals

2009        2008

2007        2006

SPONSORS

The Marble Bar

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Eastern Eyre

Far North

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Yorke Peninsula

BEST TEAM EVER

November 2

Yorke Peninsula: Bute Football Club requires a coach in 2012

October 3

Mid SE: Jason Dunn to coach Kalangadoo

Hills Country: Tony Fielke to coach Nairne/Bremer in 2012

September 29

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Mal Greenwood to stay at Freeling

September 28

Mid SE: More on Mt Burr's win in The Border Watch

September 27

Mid SE: Mt Burr wins Flag - report from Terry Willoughby

Support the petition to keep SANFL on ABC TV

September 24 

Great Southern: Langhorne Creek pounds Willunga - wins first flag since 2002

Spencer Gulf: Central too good for Port in Grand Final

Kangaroo Island: Parndarna wins tight Grand Final over Kingscote

Port Lincoln: Mallee Park makes it three on the trot

September 21

Barossa, Light & Gawler: The Barossa Herald reports on Tanunda's 4th flag in a row

September 20

Great Flinders: More on the Grand Final from The Port Lincoln Times

Leading Goalkickers Statewide updated   

Port Lincoln: Mail Medal win to Matt Keatley of Wayback 

2011 Grand Final results page updated

River Murray: Determined Imperials win 2011 Flag - Match Report

Finals Schedule updated

September 19

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: More on the Grand Final from Lawrie Colliver

Western Border: West make it back to back - report from Terry Willoughby

Spencer Gulf: Central set for Grand Final after win over South

Mid SE: Robe powers into Grand Final

Great Flinders: Match Report - Ramblers win Grand Final

Northern Areas: Crystal Brook powers its way to Premiership success

North Eastern: BBH Rams win their second flag in three seasons

September 18

Yorke Peninsula: Kenn Rogers witnesses Kadina go back to back over Bute

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby reviews Lucindale Premiership win

River Murray: Imperials take out 2011 Flag at Meningie

September 16

Mail Medalists page updated

Yorke Peninsula: Paskeville seeks an A Grade coach for 2012

Emma Pedler previews all the Finals action on the West Coast

River Murray: Grand Final preview

September 15

Yorke Peninsula: Local experts tips Grand Final winner - Bute v Kadina

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Grand Final preview - Lucindale v Naracoorte

September 14

Adelaide Plains: Balaklava wins first flag since 2000 - report by The Plains Producer

Mallee: Match Report - BDT v Murrayville in the Grand Final

Riverland: Nick Kossatch reports on Loxton North GF win

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Report - Willaston wins Prelimin Final

Port Lincoln: The Port Lincoln Times review the 2nd Semi Final

September 13

Finals Schedule for this weekend

Leading Goalkickers updated

Yorke Peninsula: 2011 Team of the Year announced

Mid SE: Terry Willoughby reports on Mt Burr's 2nd Semi Final win

September 12

Yorke Peninsula: Kenn Rogers reports on Kadina's big Prelim Final win

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Match Report - Naracoorte v Kybybolite

Western Border: Report - North Gambier wins through to Grand Final

Yorke Peninsula: Dean Cutting wins the YP Mail Medal

Mid West: West Coast Hawks too strong in Grand Final

Great Southern: Yankalilla bows out in First Semi Final to Strathalbyn

September 11

Classified: North Clare requires A Grade players in 2012
River Murray: Ramblers too good for Jervois in Prelim Final

North Eastern: Cats blitz Min/Man in  last term to make Grand Final

Northern Areas: Jamestown/Peterborough's 2 point win in Prelim Final

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Willaston makes it into Grand Final

September 10

Mallee: BDT Crows too good when it counts in Grand Final

Adelaide Plains: Balaklava easy Grand Final win over Virginia

September 9

Mid West: Grand Final - How the teams should line up

AFL Tips and Bets for Week 1 of the Finals with David Wildy

Mallee: Grand Final Preview - BDT v Murrayville

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews the Prelim Final

Mid West: Full Grand Final Preview - West Coast v Wudinna United plus other Grades

Riverland Independent: Match Report of the Grand Final from Nick Kossatch

September 8

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Team of the Year 2011 announced

Kangaroo Island: Match Report - Kingscote v Western Dists

Adelaide Plains: Mallala seeks A Grade & Reserves Coach for 2012

Hills Country: Meadows seeks coaches in 2012

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Kybybolite seeks an A Grade coach for 2012

River Murray: Match Reports - 1st Semi: Mannum v Jervois, 2nd Semi - Ramblers v Imperials

Riverland: Nick Kossatch reports on the win by Waikerie in the 2nd Semi

September 7

Statewide Finals Schedule for this weekend

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Sam Walton wins the Schluter Medal, more on his win from the Barossa Herald

Mid SE: Team of the year announced - 5 Mt Burr players featured

Statewide Leading Goalkickers updated - Naracoorte's Simon Cox still leads

September 6

Yorke Peninsula: Kenn Rogers reports on the 1st & 2nd Semi Finals

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Report - 2nd Semi, Tanunda v Gawler Central

Whyalla:

Great Flinders: Match Report - 2nd Semi, Ramblers v Cummins/Kapinnie

Mid SE: Port Mac pair tie for Mail Medal

Port Lincoln: Match Report - 1st Semi: Marble Range v Tasman

Emma Pedler reviews the weekend of Finals on Eyre Peninsula

September 5

Classified: Edwardstown FC seeks coaches and a FOOTBALL MANAGER for 2012

River Murray: Jervois storm home in last term to win First Semi over Mannum

North Eastern: Min/Man proves too good for RSMU in First Semi

Hills Central: Onkas put out Mt Barker in straight sets

Great Southern: Yankalilla wins Elimination Final

Mid West: Preliminary Final won by Wudinna United

Mallee: Karoonda's Corey Knight wins Mail Medal

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Report of Finals Week 2 - Demons embarrased

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reports on the 1st and 2nd Semi Finals

Mid SE: Match Report - First Semi Final

September 4:

Riverland Ind: Lyrup makes it back to back flags with win over Paringa

Adelaide Plains: Virginia scramble through to the Grand Final

Great Flinders: Cougars win Second Semi by a point!

Northern Areas: Jamestown Peterborough through to Grand Final

Eastern Eyre: Cowell through to Grand Final

September 3

Far North: Olympic Dam wins 3rd flag in 4 seasons

Mid SE: Port Mac over Glencoe by 4 points in knockout Semi

September 2

Mid West: Preliminary Final preview

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Naracoorte's Craig Beggs wins Virgo Medal

AFL Tips and Bets for Round 24 with Tattsbet's David Wildy

The ABC previews all the Eyre Peninsula finals action

September 1

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Preview of the second week of Finals

Mallee: Preview of the Prelim Final - Murrayville v Karoonda

August 31

Western Border: The Border Watch reports on the Elimination Final

Port Lincoln: Match Report - Mallee Park v Wayback

Mid SE: The Border Watch looks at the Final round of matches

Eastern Eyre: Overwhelming Members support for merger of Cleve & Rudall

August 30

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Report - Willaston v Barossa Dist (19 on the field)

Western Border: Saints re-appoint Dean plus other coaching moves

Classifieds: Para Hills seeks B & C Grade Coaches and Support Staff in 2012

Football People: ABC's coverage of 2011 SA Country Grand Finals

Updated Finals Schedule for September 3 & 4

Yorke Peninsula: Kenn Rogers reports on the opening weekend of finals

SA Leading Goalkickers updated - Naracoorte's Simon Cox still leads on 101

August 29

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Week 1 Finals report from Terry Willoughby

Riverland: Waikerie wins First Semi

Western Border: Report - Portland wins Qual Final, South too good East in Elim

Mid SE: Round 18 review with Terry Willoughby

August 28

River Murray: Jervois too good for Tailem Bend in Elimination Final

Adelaide Plains: United eliminated by Mallala in knockout Final

Mid West: West Coast Hawks into Grand Final - scores from all grades

Spencer Gulf: Port's win Sunday clash with Sollies

Northern Areas: Jamestown Peterborough win 1st Semi at Melrose

Mallee: Border Downs Tintinara win through to Grand Final

Far North: Andamooka to meet Olympic Dam in Grand Final

Eastern Eyre: Kimba Dists easily win Second Semi Final at Rudall

August 27

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Willaston keeps Barossa Dist goal-less in First Semi

Adelaide Plains: Balaklava easily through to the Grand Final

August 26

AFL Tips & Best Bets for Tattsbet with David Wildy

Riverland: Preview of the 1st & 2nd Semi Finals with Nick Kossatch

River Murray: Preview of the Elimination Final

August 25

Mid West: 2nd Semi preview - West Coast Hawks v Wirrulla plus other grades

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Preview of the opening weekend of Finals

Mallee: Preview of the 2nd Semi - Border Downs Tintinara v Murrayville

August 24

The complete Finals Schedule for this weekend

Riverland: Nick Kossatch reports on Waikerie's win over Loxton

Mid SE: Final four set - The Border Watch reviews Round 17

Western Border: Casterton coach signs on to coach again in 2012

August 23

Leading Goalkickers: Simon Cox of Naracoorte reaches 100 - the full list

Football People: News of Denmark, Q & A with a former Loxton lad playing there

Yorke Peninsula: Round 18 report from Kenn Rogers

Premiership Tables updated

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports by The Barossa Herald - Willaston v Nuriootpa, Tanunda v South Gawler, Kapunda v Angaston, Gawler Central v Freeling

Port Lincoln: Match Report - Mallee Park v Boston

Great Flinders: Match Report - Tumby Bay v Eyre United

August 22

Mid West: Wudinna United wins 1st Semi over Central Eyre

Hills Country: Dawe kicks 12 to lead Meadows to First Semi victory

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Padthaway makes top five - Round 18 report

Western Border: South Gambier miss double chance - Round 18 report

Mid SE: Terry Willoughby reports on Round 17

Spencer Gulf: Sollies beat South in Sunday clash

August 21

Eastern Eyre: Rudall goes down in last ever game to Cowell in First Semi Final

Adelaide Plains: Balaklava finishes Minor Premier with win over Virginia

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Willaston ends Nuris season to make the top four

River Murray: Jervois and Tailem Bend make top five

Northern Areas: BMW finishes 2nd with win over Southern Flinders

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Kingscote and Western Dists

Port Lincoln: Last round clash between Mallee Park and Wayback to decide top spot

August 20

Riverland Independent: Paringa wins First Semi Final

Mallee: Karoonda upsets Lameroo in First Semi Final

August 19

AFL tips with David Wildy

Mid West: Mail Medal and 1st Semi Final previews

August 18

Riverland: Preview of Round 16

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Preview of last minor Round

Kangaroo Island: Match Report - Bassett leads Dudley United to win

August 17

Football People: Waikerie legend reaches 300 games

August 16

Eastern Eyre: Rudall and Cleve vote to merge

Premiership Ladders updated

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Nuriootpa v Angaston, Kapunda v Freeling, Barossa District v South Gawler, Tanunda v Willaston

Port Lincoln: Match Report - Mallee Park v Marble Range

Whyalla: Match Report - West v Central

August 15 Statewide Leading Goalkickers updated - 8 bags of 10+ this weekend!

Far West: Thevenard wins First Semi Final

Northern Areas: Southern Flinders edge out Crystal Brook in Sunday clash

River Murray: Results from Round 18

Western Border: Portland back in form - Round 17 wrap with Terry Willoughby

Mid West: Tyler Baldock wins Flow FM MVP

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Mundulla upsets Penola - Terry Willoughby reports

Mid West: Round 15 results, Final Premiership ladders & leading goalkickers

Mid SE: Terry Willoughby reviews Round 16

August 14

Spencer Gulf: Sollies beat West in Sunday game

Yorke Peninsula: Kadina now Flag favourites - report by Kenn Rogers

August 13

Mallee:

Karoonda beats Pinnaroo to edge Peake out of the Finals

August 11

AFL Tips for this weekend with David Wildy

August 10

Kowree, Naracoote & Tatiara: Preview of Round 17

Mallee: Preview of Round 15, the last before Finals

Kangaroo Island: Match Report - Kingscote v Parndarna, Nathan Bassett to play for Dudley United tomorrow

Football People: Rob McLean profiles a Kapunda lad headed for the AFL Premiership Tables updated

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Barossa Dist v Willaston, Nuriootpa v Freeling, Gawler Central v Kapunda, Tanunda v Angaston

Statewide leading goalkickers updated - Dean Hill of Paringa moves to top spot

River Murray: Match Reports - Jervois v Tailem Bend, Mannum v Meningie, Ramblers v Imperials

August 9

Port Lincoln: Report - Lincoln South stuns Mallee Park with last term blitz

Whyalla: Report - Central v Weeroona Bay

Western Border: Double chance up for grabs - Terry Willoughby reports

Mid West: Full scores of Round 14 matches, Premiership Ladders updated

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Battle for 5th spot hots up - Round 16 report

Great Flinders: Match reports of the Tumby v Cougars and Eyre United v Lock

River Murray: Ramblers beat Imperials in a tight one

August 8

Spencer Gulf: Ports too strong for Lions in Sunday clash

Mid SE: Mt Burr stays unbeaten just - report from Terry Willoughby

Yorke Peninsula: Kenn Rogers reviews Round 16

August 7

Kangaroo Island: Parnadarna 36 match winning streak ended by Kingscote

Great Southern: Goolwa/Port Elliott finally win in 2011

August 5

David Wildy's AFL tips for this week

Football People: Rob McLean reports on the SA's win the Country Challenge

August 4

Kangaroo Island: Match Reports - Western Dists v Kingscote & Parndarna v Wisanger

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald's preview of Round 16

Western Border: Can McConnell lead North Gambier to a flag?

Spencer Gulf: Match Report - West v Port

August 3

Premiership Tables updated

Mallee: Preview of August 6 matches

Riverland: Nick Kossatch previews Round 14

Western Border: Imperials want out of League in 2012

River Murray: Match Report - Jervois prevails over Imperials

Spencer Gulf: Match Report - South v Central

August 2

Western Border: Heywood to move to another League in 2012

Mid SE: Debut coaches to sign on for another season

Barossa, Light & Gawler Match Reports: Angaston v Barossa Dist, Tanunda v Freeling, Gawler Central v Nuriootpa, South Gawler v Willaston Leading Goalkickers updated Statewide

August 1

Mid SE: Terry Willoughby reports on Round 14

Yorke Peninsula: Kenn Rogers reviews Round 15

Mid West: Full scores of Round 13, Updated Premiership Ladders

Western Border: Round 15 report with Terry Willoughby

Spencer Gulf: South too good for Central in Sunday clash

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: News on Round 15

July 31

River Murray: Jervois smashes Imperials in upset win

Mallee: BDT comes from behind to beat Karoonda

Adelaide Plains: United edges out Mallala in a close one

July 30

Great Southern: Big upset win for Encounter Bay over Willunga

July 29

AFL tips for Round 19 with David Wildy

July 28

Kangaroo Island: Match Report - Wisanger seals Centenary win, Dudley United v Parndarna

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 14 preview

Premiership Tables updated

Mallee: Preview of this weekend's round

July 27

Riverland: Nick Kossatch's report on the Barmera/Monash v Loxton North game

Football People: The best kick in the Riverland plus Hall of Famer Roo has a game

July 26

Statewide leading goalkickers updated

Port Lincoln: Coach suspended for umpire abuse

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Kapunda v Nuriootpa, Tanunda v Gawler Central, Gawler Central v Barossa Dists, Willaston v Angaston

Yorke Peninsula: Kenn Rogers reviews Round 14

July 25

Mid West: Full scores from Round 12 in all grades

Emma Pedler reports on the weekend of footy on Eyre Peninsula

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Report on Round 14

Mid SE: Terry Willoughby has the latest on Round 13

Kangaroo Island: Three on the trot for Wisanger

Western Border: Report and wrap of Round 13 games

Great Flinders: Match Report - Tumby Bay v Lock

Port Lincoln: Tight games across Round 11

July 23

Mallee: Murrayville gives BDT first loss of 2011

July 21

Riverland: Nick Kossatch's preview of Round 12

David Wildy's tips for AFL Round 18

Mallee: Preview of July 23 matches

Statewide leading goalkickers updated

Kangaroo Island: Report on Wisanger's first win of the season

July 20

Riverland: Nick Kossatch reviews the Berri v Barmera Monash clash

Yorke Peninsula: Kenn Rogers looks back on a big round of footy

Barossa, Light & Gawler Match Reports: South Gawler v Freeling, Gawler Cent v Barossa Dist, Willaston v Angaston, Tanunda v Kapunda

July 19

Mid West: Updated Scores from Round 11, Ladders updated

Football People: Mining football talent in Roxby Downs

July 18

Emma Pedler of the ABC takes a look at the weekend on Eyre Peninsula

July 17

Western Border: Round 13 wrap with Terry Willoughby

Port Lincoln: Wayback come from behind to beat Marble Range

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Lucindale moves to top spot

Northern Areas: Close games in Round 11

Mid SE: Terry Willoughby looks at the battle for 4th spot

July 15

AFL Tips with David Wildy for Round 17

Riverland: Round 12 preview by Nick Kosstach

July 14

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: A look ahead of to Round 13

Mallee: Preview of July 16 matches

July 13

Zone Championships: More of the win by Western with Rob McLean

July 12

Zone Championships: Kenn Rogers reports on Central Zone's performance, The Port Lincoln Times reports on Western's win
Leading Goalkickers Statewide updated

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Freeling playing coach Mal Greenwood suspended in Zone Champs, 4 players named in State squad

Premiership Ladders updated

Hills Country: Scores from Round 13 - Echunga suffer first loss

July 11

Zone Championships: Full results of matches at Port Pirie, more from the ABC website

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Review of Round 12

Western Border: Portland too strong for Heywood

July 8

David Wildy's AFL tips and bets for Round 16

July 7

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Preview of Round 12

Kangaroo Island: Match Report - Kingscote v Parndarna

July 6

Hills Country : Rob McLean has more on the Eagles first in nearly 3 years

July 5

Premiership Tables updated

River Murray: Peter Dalwood's wrap of Round 12

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Gawler Central v South Gawler, Freeling v Willaston, Tanunda v Nuriootpa, Barossa Dist v Kapunda

Riverland: Match Report - Barmera Monash v Renmark

Updated Leading Goalkickers from July 2 and updated SA leaders

Emma Pedler's wrap of the weekend on Eyre Peninsula

July 4

Great Flinders: Match Report - United Yeelanna v Tumby Bay

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby looks back on Round 11

Mid West: Full scores from all grades for Round 10

Mid SE: Round 11 report with Terry Willoughby

Western Border: Portland suffers second loss of season

Eastern Eyre: Aseri Raikiwasa named South Australia Under 18's vice captain

July 3

Hills Country: United Eagles break long losing sequence with a win

Far North: Wins for Coober Pedy and Hornridge

Spencer Gulf: Central wins Sunday clash

Mallee: BDT pushed by Peake, Lameroo beats Murrayville

Yorke Peninsula: Kenn Rogers reviews Round 12

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Parndarna and Dudley United

Great Southern: Langhorne Creek edges out Willunga by a point

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Freeling upsets Willason

Adelaide  Plains: Virginia has narrow win over Balaklava

July 2

Eyre Peninsula Football Preview with ABC's Emma Pedler

July 1

Round 15 AFL Tips with David Wildy for Tattsbet

Riverland: Round 11 preview with Nick Kossatch

Mallee: Round 10 preview

June 30

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Preview of Round 11

River Murray: Chris Ladhams has his sentence halved

June 29

Whyalla: Match Report - North v Roopena

Riverland: Match Report - Barmera/Monash v Waikerie

Port Lincoln: Match Report - Mallee Park v Lincoln South

Mid SE: Mossies on track for back to back

Great Flinders: Match Report - Cougars v Tumby Bay

Western Border: The Border Watch wraps up Round 11

River Murray: More on the Imps v Mypolonga draw with Peter Dalwood

June 28

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Willaston v Gawler Central, Freeling v Angaston, Barossa Dists v Nuriootpa, Kapunda v South Gawler , Racial vilification case in the Under 17's

Football People: Country footy inspires author 

Premiership Ladders updated

ABC's Emma Pedler reviews the weekend on Eyre Peninsula

June 27

Yorke Peninsula: Kenn Rogers watches the Crows plunder the Cougars

Statewide Leading Goalkickers updated

Great Flinders: Ramblers unbeaten run comes to an end

Far West: Wins for Blues and Konnibba

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Kingscote and Pardarna

Eastern Eyre: Lienert kicks nine as Kimba Dists win again

June 26

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Naracoorte over Lucindale in top of table match

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reviews the weekend's footy

Spencer Gulf: South beats West in Sunday Clash

Mid SE: Round 10 wrap with Terry Willoughby

Mid West: Updated results from the weekend

Northern Areas: Upset win for Orroroo over Crystal Brook

June 25

Mid SE: Mt Burr too good in top of the table clash with Robe

Riverland Independent: BSR has narrow win over Browns Well

Mallee: Hand kicks ten in Peake's win over Pinnaroo

June 24

River Murray: Tailem Bend celebrates first indigenous day,

Western Border: The Border Watch reviews last weekends matches

June 23

Kangaroo Island: Reports on Rd 8 - Parndarna v Dudley United, Kingscote v Wisanger

Whyalla: Round 9 results thanks to ABC's Brenton Hobart

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 10

Mallee: A comprehensive preview of Round 9

June 22

Premiership Ladders Updated

Football People: Hall of Famer Mark Ricciuto pleads case for Country Footy

State Championships: South East Zone squad named

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Tanunda v Barossa Dist, Willaston v Kapunda, Angaston v Gawler Central, Nuriootpa v South Gawler

June 21

Statewide Leading Goalkicking Tally updated

River Murray: Peter Dalwood reviews an exciting Round 10

Riverland: Match Report - Barmera Monash v Loxton

June 20

Spencer Gulf: Sollies win Sunday game with Lions

Far North: Wins for Coober Pedy and Olympic Dam

Mid West: Full scores  from Round 8, Updated Premiership Tables

The ABC's Emma Pedler reviews June 18 footy on Eyre Peninsula

Yorke Peninsula: Kenn Rogers reports on the CMS Crows come from behind win

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Parndarna and Kingscote in Round 9

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby reviews Round 9

Riverland Independent: Wunkar on the board with first win for 2011

Mid SE: Review of Round 9

June 19

Western Border: Nth Gambier gives Portland first loss - more from Terry Willoughby

Northern Areas: Broughton/Mundoora gives Crystal Brook a contest

Great Southern: Yankalilla beats Langhorne Creek to move into top three

North Eastern: Clare Derby won by South

Far West: Big wins for Koonibba & Westies

June 18

Port Lincoln: Mallee Park hangs on against Tasman

River Murray: Drawn game at Mypolonga, Imperials just beat Ramblers

Mallee: BDT scrape home at Karoonda

June 17

AFL tips for Round 13 with David Wildy from TattsBet

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald looks to Round 9

River Murray: Peter Dalwood's preview of Round 10

Yorke Peninsula: Brendan Ramsey chalks up 300 games, Port Adelaide visits YP

June 16

Mallee: Preview of Round 8

Riverland: Preview of Round 9 games

June 15 Premiership Ladders updated

Mallee: Review of Inter-League game with Mid SE

Football People: Another Perry making her mark

June 14

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Tanunda v South Gawler, Freeling v Gawler Central, Kapunda v Angaston, Nuriootpa v Willaston

River Murray: Wrap of clash with Southern FL

Mortlock Shield: Full scores from the weekend, Match Reports - Pt Lincoln v Mid West, Great Flinders v Eastern Eyre, Eastern Eyre v Far West

June 13

Inter-League: Port Lincoln wins Mortlock Shield 2011

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reviews Round 9

June 12

Inter-League: Match Report - KNTFL too good for Riverland

Landmark Cup: Adelaide Plains wins 2011 Cup

Inter-League: Mid SE beats Mallee

Inter-League: Southern League too good for River Murray

June 10

Round 12 AFL Tips with TattsBets David Wildy

Waikerie's Mark Ricciuto inducted to AFL Hall of Fame, Roo says country footy needs help,  AFL Website coverage, Herald Sun coverage

Inter-League: Preview of River Murray v Southern,

Yorke Peninsula: Mid-season review from the YP Country Times

June 9

Inter-League: The Naracoorte Herald previews this weekend clash v Riverland

Western Border: Match Report - North Gambier v Hamilton

June 8

Inter-League: Mallee FL notes and squad details to take on Mid SE this weekend

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Marble Range v Lincoln South, Tasman v Boston

Great Flinders: Match Report - Tumby Bay v Lock

River Murray: Match Report - Mannum v Imperials,

June 7

Premiership Ladders Updated

Football People: Family ties strong at Wisanger who are set to celebrate 100 years

Riverland: Match Report - Loxton North v Barmera Monash

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Tanunda v Willaston, Angaston v Nuri, Kapunda v Freeling, Barossa Dist v South Gawler

River Murray: Round 9 wrap with Peter Dalwood

Great Flinders: Match Report - Tumby Bay v Lock (Thanks to the ABC)

ABC's wrap of the weekend on Eyre Peninsula

June 6

Leading Goalkickers Statewide - plenty of movement but Simon Cox still leads

Far West: Wins for Westies and Koonibba

Great Flinders: Lock nearly beats Tumby Bay

Far North: Wins for Olympic Dam and Roxby Dists

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Upsets galore in Round 8 - more from Terry Willoughby

Mid West: Updated scores from Round 7 Mid West Ladders updated

Mid SE: Round 8 with Terry Willoughby

Western Border: Round 8 review

June 5

Yorke Peninsula: Match Report - Bute v CMS Crows from Kenn Rogers

Spencer Gulf: Ports too strong in Sunday clash with Sollies

Northern Areas: Crystal Brook wins thriller over BMW

Adelaide Plains: Hamley Bridge outlasts HW Eagles

North Eastern: Two wins on the trot for the Saints

Mallee: Dylan Caldwell's ten goals sees Karoonda home over Peake

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Dudley United and Western Dists

June 3

David Wildy's for Tattsbet AFL Tips for Round 11

River Murray: Match Preview - Meningie v Mypolonga

Riverland: Preview of Round 8

June 2

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Preview of this weekend - Round 8

Mallee: Preview of the June 4 round

River Murray: News on the Association team

June 1

Premiership Ladders updated

River Murray: Match Report - Meningie v Imperials

Mid West: Updated Premiership Ladders for all 3 Grades

May 31

River Murray: Peter Dalwood reviews Round 8

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Wayback v Marble Range, Mallee Park v Boston

Great Flinders: The ABC West Coast website takes a look at last weekends footy

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Gawler Central v Kapunda, Willaston v Barossa District, Tanunda v Angaston, Nuriootpa v Freeling

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald reports on Round 7

Great Flinders: Match Report - United Yeelanna v Lock

Football People: Rob McLean takes a look at Premiership Droughts

May 30

Mid SE: Terry Willoughby reviews Round 7

Inter-League: Western Border has win over Geelong & District

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Naracoorte slaughters Padthaway

Mid West: Results from all Grades for Round 6

Kangaroo Island: Parndarna wins again, Dudley United beats Wisanger

Yorke Peninsula: Kenn Rogers reports on the CMS Crows v Southern Eagles

Port Lincoln:  Andrew Frick kicks ten for Tasman

Eastern Eyre: Wins for Cleve and Ports in Round 6

May 29

Spencer Gulf: West wins a close one in Sunday Clash over Lions

Yorke Peninsula: Kadina beats Bute in Grand Final re-match

River Murray: Jervois gets up over Mypolonga without suspended Ladhams

North Eastern: Eudunda Robertstown finally crack a win

May 27

David Wildy's Round 10 AFL tips for Tattsbet

Yorke Peninsula: Preview of May 28 games thanks to The YP Country Times

May 26

PREMIERSHIP LADDERS UPDATED

River Murray: Preview - Jervois v Mypolonga,  Chris Ladhams suspended for 8 games

Riverland: A look ahead to Round 7 with Nick Kossatch

Mallee: Preview of May 28 matches

Spencer Gulf: Report on Central v Lions, Sollies v West,

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 7

May 25

Mid SE: Wrap of the May 21 round in the Border Watch

Yorke Peninsula: Des Fuss chalks up 800 games as an Umpire, Inter-League squads selected

Western Border: A look at Round 7 in the Border Watch

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Gawler Central v Nurioopta, Barossa Dist v Angaston, Tanunda v Freeling, South Gawler v Willaston

River Murray: Match Report - Mannum v Jervois

May 24

Mid West: Match Reports on the Upper Eyre Peninsula Carnival won by Eastern Eyre

River Murray: Boots and all with Peter Dalwood

Football People: The day Port Elliot broke the drought

Statewide Leading Goalkickers tally updated

May 23

Inter-League: Port Lincoln too strong v Great Flinders in Centenary Match, ABC Photos of the match

North Eastern: Ryan Darling's six goals sinks Min/Man in Cats come from behind win

Spencer Gulf: Wins in Round 4 for Sollies, Port and Central

Inter-League: Eastern Eyre wins 3 team Carnival - all the scores and results from all 4 grades

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 6 news with Terry Willoughby

Mid SE: A look at Round 6 matches

Western Border: Portland stays top after Round 7 - more from Terry Willoughby

May 20

AFL TIPS FOR TATTSBET WITH DAVID WILDY

Yorke Peninsula: The YP Country Times previews Round 7

River Murray: Preview - Ramblers v Mypolonga

Northern Areas: Crystal Brook celebrates 125 years

May 19

Spencer Gulf: Match Report - Central too good for Sollies

Mallee: Preview of Round 6

Riverland: Nick Kossatch previews Round 6

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 6

May 18

Premiership Ladders updated

Western Border: Report on May 14 games and Aker turns out for Heywood

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Report from The Barossa Herald - Freeling v Barossa Dist, Gawler Central v Tanunda, Angaston v Sth Gawler, Nuri v Kapunda

Port Lincoln: Match Reports from The Port Lincoln Times - Tasman v Wayback, Mallee Park v Marble Range

Great Flinders: Match Reports - United Yeelanna v Tumby Bay, Cummins Kappinnie v Eyre United

May 17

Eyre Peninsula: “Kings” of Upper Eyre Football up for Grabs this weekend

Updated Leading Goalkickers Statewide

Football People: Lillia Cluse's short life remembered this week in the NEFL

KNTFL: The Naracoorte Herald reviews Round 5

May 16

The ABC's Emma Pedler looks at the weekend of Eyre Peninsula Footy

Yorke Peninsula: Pasky comes from behind to win over Eagles - Rd 6 report

Eastern Eyre: Wins for Kimba Dists and Port at the weekend

Mid West: Results from all grades from May 14 matches

Kowree, Tatiara & Naracoorte: Round 5 review with Terry Willoughby

Mid SE: Wrap of Round 5

Western Border: Imperials cause major upset

Spencer Gulf: Port's easily over Lions in Sunday game

May 15

Kangaroo Island: Rick Morris kicks 10 in win for Western Districts

Port Lincoln: Tasman goes into top spot after win over Wayback

North Eastern: RSMU ends South Clare's unbeaten run

River Murray: Ramblers outlast Jervois, Meningie fall short v Mannum

Riverland Independent: Brad Pittaway's nine goals gives Ramco first win

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Gawler Central too strong for Tanunda

May 14

Mallee: Peake too good for Pinnaroo

May 13

Tattsbet AFL Tips for Round 8 with David Wildy

River Murray: Peter Dalwood previews Round 6

Port Lincoln: Inter-League squad selected

River Murray: Preview of Tailem Bend v Mypolonga

May 12

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara - Preview of Round 5

Mallee: Preview of Round 4

May 11

Kangaroo Island: Match Report - Wisanger v Parndarna,

Western Border: Saturday night game as success

Mid SE: Review of May 7 matches

Spencer Gulf: Match Report - South v Central

Riverland: Match Report - Loxton North v Waikerie

Football People: This week - Politician/ex Two Wells player John Dawkins

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Wayback v Boston, Tasman v Marble Range

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Barossa Dist v Gawler Central, Willaston v Angaston, Kapunda v Tanunda, South Gawler v Freeling

Great Flinders: Match Report - Ramblers v Cougars

May 10

River Murray: Peter Dalwood's review of Round 5

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald reviews Round 4

Premiership Ladders updated

May 9

Far West: Wins for Westies and Konnibba on the weekend

Great Flinders: Cougars too strong for Tumby Bay
Kangaroo Island:
Comfortable wins for Parndarna and Kingscote

Whyalla: Big margins in all Round 4 matches

Eastern Eyre: Fitzgerald & Johnson on fire as their teams have big wins

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Demons prevail in Grand Final re-match

Mid SE: Report - Mt Burr beats Port Mac

Western Border: Report - Round 5 news

May 8

Mid West: Wauchope and O'Brien each kick 9 in shoot out at Warramboo

Spencer Gulf: Morris kicks four as Central wins Mother's Day match v South

Mallee: Murrayville pair Drew Crane and Trent Sporn kick 10 each v Pinnaroo

Port Lincoln: Tasman wins night clash over Marble Range

Far North: Wins for Olympic Dam and Hornridge in Round 3

May 7

Great Southern: Mt Compass and McLaren play out a draw

Yorke Peninsula: Kadina wins Cousin Jack clash

Adelaide Plains: Hamley Bridge score first win of season

May 6

David Wildy's AFL tips for and bets Tattsbet for Round 7

Whyalla: "Give Cancer the boot round this week"

River Murray: Preview of Tailem Bend v Jervois

May 5

Mallee: A look ahead to Round 3

Riverland: Nick Kossatch previews Round 4

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Preview of Round 4

May 4

Western Border: April 30 review thanks to The Border Watch

Riverland: Match Report - Barmera Monash v Loxton North

Premiership Ladders updated

Port Lincoln: Match Report - Marble Range v Boston, Tasman v Mallee Park

Great Flinders: Match Report - Ramblers v Tumby Bay

May 3

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Tanunda v Nuri, Gawler Central v South Gawler, Kapunda v Barossa Dist, Freeling v Willaston

River Murray: More on Round 4 with Peter Dalwood

Football People: Good Friday Football - should we play in SA?

River Murray: Match Report - Imperials v Mypolonga

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: A further look at Round 4

May 2

Leading Goalkickers from the weekend

Kangaroo Island: Round 3 Results - Parndarna now 27 wins on the trot

Spencer Gulf: Central beats West in close Sunday clash

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Moots fail to match Demons

Mid West: Scores - All grades from Round 3

Mid SE: Report - Nangwarry thrashed again, Kongorong wins

Western Border: Report - Portland stays unbeaten

May 1

Yorke Peninsula: Round 4 round-up, Bute & CMS Crows stay unbeaten

North Eastern: Daniel Schell kicks six in win for BBH

Port Lincoln: Tasman beats Mallee Park in Grand Final re-match

Mallee: Peake has win over Karoonda

Eastern Eyre: Joel Fitzgerald stars for Kimba with 16 goal haul

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Kapunda too good for Barossa District

Adelaide Plains: Tight wins for Mallala and HW Eagles

April 29

Western Border: Jason Akermanis may line up for the Heywood Lions

KNTFL: Preview of Round 3

River Murray: Preview of Saturday's clash between Mypolonga and Imperials, Round 4 "Boots 'n all" Preview with Peter Dalwood

Spencer Gulf: Preview of the 2011 season for the Pt Augusta clubs

Riverland Independent: Loxton suggestion for better use of facilities

SA Country team : David Westbrook and Aiden Zwar enjoy SA Country win over Amateurs, SE duo strong in win

April 28

David Wildy's AFL Tips for Round 6, Thanks to Tattsbet

Football People: This week - ANZAC day Footy in Vietnam

Riverland: Preview of Round 3 matches

April 27

Western Border: More on North Gambier's win in the ANZAC day game

Mallee: Preview of this weekend's matches

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Tanunda names new skipper

April 26

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reports on the Anzac Day clash

April 22

Kangaroo Island: Match Reports of Round 2 - Parndarna v West Dists, Dudley United v Wisanger

Western Border: 300 games up for North Gambier's David Nulty

April 21

AFL Tips for Round 5 with Tattsbets David Wildy

Adelaide Plains: John Spillane recieves SA Community Football Board Life Membership

Port Lincoln: Season preview by The Port Lincoln Times , A chat with Tasman coach Carl Semmler

April 20

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Kapunda v Sth Gawler, Willaston v Gawler Cent, Angaston v Freeling, Barossa Dist v Nuriootpa

Great Flinders: Match Report - Cougars v United Yeelanna

Adelaide Plains: Peter Argent takes a look at Round 2

Premiership Ladders updated

April 19

River Murray: Match Report - Ramblers v Imperials

Kowree Naracoorte & Tatiara: Wrap of Round 2

Football People: Rewind to 1992 - Tatiara beats the might of SAFA Riverland: Match Report - Loxton v Loxton North

Emma Pedler from the ABC reviews the weelend on Eyre Peninsula

April 18

Northern Areas: Full scores from Round 1

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Dudley United and Parndarna in Round 2

Mid West: Scores from all Grade for Round 2

Mid SE: Latest report on April 16 matches

Western Border: Reigning Premiers beaten

Kowree Naracoorte & Tatiara: Report on Round 2

April 17

Yorke Peninsula: Big win for Bute at Moonta

Riverland: Peucker kicks six to lead Barmera Monash to win v Berri

April 16

Mallee: Wins in Round 1 for Murrayville, Lameroo & BDT

North Eastern: Opening Round scores

April 15

TattsBet Round 4 AFL Tips with David Wildy

Great Flinders: 100 years of Great Flinders to be celebrated

Port Lincoln: Countdown continues to start of the season

River Murray: Preview of the Ramblers v Imperials clash

Spencer Gulf : Craig Tee looking to transfer from Sollies to the Lions

April 14

Riverland: Nick Kossatch's Preview of Round 2

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald Preview of Round 2

April 13

Northern Areas: Broughton/Mundoora hoping for a Finals spot in 2011

Yorke Peninsula: Preview of Round 3

Barossa, Light & Gawler Match reports: Tanunda v Barossa Dist, Willaston v Kapunda, Nuri v Sth Gawler, Gawler Central v Angaston

April 12

Premiership Ladders posted for the first time in 2011

River Murray Match Report: Mypolonga v Meningie, More on Round 2 with Peter Dalwood

Yorke Peninsula: Approved players points system details for 2011

Football People: Riverland Independent to celebrate 40 years in action

Riverland: Nick Kossatch reviews Round 1, including the Waikerie v Loxton clash

Whyalla: Full scores of the Opening Round

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Kingscote and Parndarna in Round 1

April 11

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby looks at Round 1

Mid West: Full scores of all grades from Round 1

Yorke Peninsula: Read our report on Round 2

Mid SE: News on the opening Round

Western Border: Wrap of Round 1

April 8

Riverland: Preview of Round 1

River Murray: Times for tomorrow's night game between Imperials and Jervois

Riverland: Ryan Bennett back at Renmark for 2011

Adelaide Plains: Review of Round 1

April 7

River Murray: Preview - Jervois v Imperials

Yorke Peninsula: Points system causing confusion

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Preview of Round 1

Wester Border: Millicent's Justin Rehn to face tribunal,

River Murray: Local lads debut for Sturt last weekend

April 6

Yorke Peninsula: Kadina "Back to the Bloods"  to be held April 16

April 5

River Murray: Match Reports - Imperials v Meningie, Jervois v Mypolonga, Mannum v Ramblers

Football People: This week - Peter Lines author of the Encyclopedia of SA Country Football

Barossa, Light & Gawler: The Barossa Herald Footy writer Mike Teakle picks his top 20 players ahead of the Opening Round

April 4

River Murray: Chris Ladhams leads Jervois to first up victory

Hills Central: Full scores and Report on Round 1 action

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reports on the opening Round

Hills Country: Scores summary of Round 1

April 3

Yorke Peninsula: Footy kicks off in excellent conditions

April 2

Mid SE: Glencoe wins Pre-season competition

April 1

Round 2 AFL TattsBet Footy tips with David Wildy

March 31

Yorke Peninsula: A preview of Round One thanks to The Yorke Peninsula Country Times

River Murray: Round 1 preview - Mannum v Ramblers thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

March 30

Far West: 2011 Program Finalised

March 29

Football People: Rob McLean looks at how Country SA continues to contribute to the AFL

Eastern Eyre - Opening Round is April 9

March 25

River Murray Season Previews thanks to The Murray Valley Standard : Roosters looking to be the benchmark againRoos hoping gor 3rd time lucky, Imperials start new era, Bears primed for assault, Tigers look to build on potential, Chris Ladhams takes on Jervois, Tailem Bend looking to bounce back

March 22

A NEW COLUMN - FOOTBALL PEOPLE WITH ROB McLEAN, FIRST UP COMEDIAN ANTHONY LEHMANN

Port Lincoln: Fixtures for 2011 - Opening Round on April 30 & 31

Yorke Peninsula: Kick in rule to be used on 2011

Adelaide Plains: Season kicks off on April 4

Yorke Peninsula: Participation a worry for young Men after they turn 17

Great Southern: Opening Round of 2011 is April 9

March 8

Mallee: Season starts on April 16

Mid West: Season starts on April 9

Great Flinders: Program for 2011

March 5

Yorke Peninsula: Program for 2011

March 3

North Eastern: Program for 2011

Western Border: Program for 2011

Hills Country and Hills Central Programs for 2011

March 1

Riverland FL & Riverland Independent Programs for 2011

MID SE - Program for 2011

Port Lincoln: Umpires in training for 2011

River Murray: Program updated for 2011

February 28

David Wildy from FiveAA returns to tip AFL games in 2011 for TattsBet

February 18

Adelaide Crows visit Mt Gambier

February 8

Spencer Gulf Program for 2011

February 3

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara Program for 2011

February 2

Changes needed for Loxton Pre-season Carnival

January 20

Mallee Park football Derick Wanganeen feeling at home at Hawthorn

January 14

Berri Footballer turns down Gridiron offer

CLASSIFIEDS (click for more info)

North Clare requires A Grade key players for 2012

Paskeville requires an A Grade Coach for 2012

Meadows seeks coaches in 2012

Kybybolite seeks an A Grade coach for 2012

Edwardstown FC seeking coaches and a FOOTBALL MANAGER for 2012

Para Hills seeks B & C Grade Coaches and Support Staff in 2012