LATEST NEWS

AROUND SA COUNTRY FOOTY 2017

Phone Chris on  8264 9999  for all your conveyancing needs

RACE TO THE TON - LEADING GOALKICKERS IN 2017

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR MAJOR SPONSOR PRINGLES CROUCH - WHO ARE REWARDING VOLUNTEERS AGAIN IN 2017

Check out this new footy website - Draft Solutions

PRINGLES CROUCH - MAJOR SPONSOR

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Eastern Eyre

Far North

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Division One

Hills Division Two

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Yorke Peninsula

Home

Latest Scores

News Archive   2016

2015 2014  2013  2012  2011   2010   2009  2008   2007 Mortlock Shield 2017

Mortlock Shield 2015

Ladders    2016

2015    2014    2013    2012  2011   2010    2009  2008   20072006   

Most goals in SA 

2016  2015  2014  2013

2014 Mail Medalists

2014 Landmark Cup

2014 Mortlock Shield

2014 Zone Champs

Leading Goalkickers  2014

2013   2012    2011

Football People

Mail Medals  

2016   2015    2014  2013 

2012   2011    2010 

2008   2007    2006

Finals Schedule

Grand Finals  

2012

2011        2010

2009        2008

2007        2006

SPONSORS

Classifieds

BEST TEAM EVER

August 15

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Port Lincoln: Match report - Wayback v Tasman

Spencer Gulf: Review of Round 14 and a preview of Round 15

River Murray: Report - Imperials v Ramblers

Riverland Independent: Sedan/Cambrai wins first semi-final over Lyrup

Great Southern: Reports - Yankalilla v McLaren, Victor Harbor v Mt Compass, Strathalbyn v Myponga/Sellicks, Langhorne Creek v Willunga, Goolwa/Pt Elliot v Encounter Bay

August 14

Mid West: Full scores from all grades in Round 15

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 17 report - KLU finals bid crashes

Northern Areas: Crystal Brook stays unbeaten with Sunday win over Southern Flinders

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby updates Round 17

Western Border: Round 14 report - Casterton/Sandford knocks over North

August 13:

Far West: Lawrence Benbolt wins 2017 Mail Medal

Yorke Peninsula: Moonta beats Cougars at Maitland to all but sort third spot

Hills Country: Chris Ladhams kicks 13.5 for Nairne Bremer against Kangarilla

Eastern Eyre: Kimba Districts beat Eastern Ranges to clinch minor premiership

August 12

Riverland Independent: Browns Well beats Paringa in Second Semi

Far West: Koonibba win through to Grand Final

August 11

River Murray: Preview of Round 17 with The Murray Valley Standard

Port Lincoln: Mallee Park to celebrate 1987-90 premiership run

Great Flinders: Round 14 preview with The Port Lincoln Times

Whyalla: Preview of Round 14

August 10

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 17 preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Mallee: Preview of Round 15 with Ryan McArdle

August 9

Yorke Peninsula: Bute to celebrate 125 years on August 19

Port Lincoln: Match reports - Marble Range v Tasman

Yorke Peninsula: Cougars v Bute score updated

August 8

Great Southern: Report - Strathalbyn v Encounter Bay, Langhorne Creek v Yankalilla, Goolwa/Port Elliot v McLaren, Myponga-Sellicks v Mount Compass

River Murray: Reports - Meningie v Tailem Bend, Mannum v Jervois, Imps v Mypolonga

Mid West: Minnipa to celebrate 100 years of footy this weekend

Northern Areas: Round 14 report - Crystal Brook stays unbeaten

North Eastern: Report on Round 14 - split round

Barossa, Light & Gawler: John Batten celebrates 1977 Angaston flag, more on the reunion

August 7

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Far West: Report - Blues march into Prelim Final

Great Flinders: Match report - United Yeelanna v Cougars

Spencer Gulf: Match report - Props Risdon v Sollies, Port v South

August 6

Mid West: Full scores from all grades in Round 14

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 16 report - KLU upstages Keith

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby updates Round 16

Western Border: Round 13 report - Casterton/Sandford rolls East

August 5

Far West: Blues wins First-Semi over Thevenard

Kangaroo Island: Wisanger beats top side Parndarna

August 4

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 16 preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Spencer Gulf: Preview of Solomontown v Lions

August 3

Mallee: Preview of Round 14 with Ryan McArdle

Great Flinders: Preview of the weekend in The Port Lincoln Times

Spencer Gulf: Round 13 preview

August 2

Great Southern: Round 16 preview thanks to The Victor Harbor Times

Great Flinders: Preview of Round 13 in The Port Lincoln Times

Spencer Gulf: Match Report - West v Lions

August 1

Mid West: Round 13 report thanks to The West Coast Sentinel

Whyalla: Report - Weeroona Bay v South

North Eastern: Report - Weekend of blowouts in Round 13

Great Flinders: Match reports - Lock d Eyre Utd and Utd Yeelanna beat Ramblers

Port Lincoln: Match reports - Waybacks v Marble Range, Tasman def Boston

River Murray: Match reports - Mypo v Jervois, Ramblers v Tailem Bend

July 31

WA State Country side beats SA opponents at Fremantle Oval

Eastern Eyre: Over 800 people watch former Geelong champion Corey Enright return to play for Kimba

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Spencer Gulf: Match Report - South def Central

Northern Areas: Peter Argent reports on Round 13

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Raikiwasa wins Stringer Medal, news of Angaston 1977 reunion

July 30

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 15 report - Penola annoys Mundulla with win

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby updates Round 15

Great Flinders: Lock edge out Eyre United for one point win

Western Border: Round 12 report - More mud wrestling than footy

Race to the ton: Dan Nobes of Waikerie kicks 8 and wins race to the ton

Mid West: Full scores from all grades in Round 13

July 29

Eastern Eyre: Bottom side Cowell beats top side Eastern Ranges

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Parndarna and Wisanger

July 28

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 15 preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Great Flinders: Preview of Round 12

July 27

Great Southern: The Victor Harbor Times previews of this weekend's action

Mallee: Preview of Round 13 with Ryan McArdle

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Duo heading to the West for SA v WA state country clash

July 26

Kangaroo Island: Kingscote beat Western Districts

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Mid West:   Premiership tables updated

Dan Nobes of Waikerie with 98 close to winning race to the ton

July 25

Eastern Eyre: Report - Ports close win over the Cats

Northern Areas: Round 12 match reports by Peter Argent

Spencer Gulf: Reports - Sollies v Central, South v West

Great Southern: Reports - Goolwa Magpies v Myponga/Sellicks, Strath beats Willunga, Mount Compass v Yankalilla

North Eastern: Round 12 report from The Northern Argus

July 24

River Murray: Match report -Ramblers v Jervois plus Mannum v Mypolonga, Imperials v Tailem Bend

Port Lincoln: Report - Mallee Park beat Tasman in a thriller

Great Flinders: Match reports - Ramblers v Lock and United Yeelanna v Tumby Bay

July 23

Whyalla: West pumps North and stays unbeaten

Spencer Gulf: South too strong for West in Sunday clash

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 14 report - Kyby and Kaniva Leeor have draw

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby updates Round 14

Western Border: Round 11 report - North clear flag favourites

July 22

Mallee: Karoonda beats Peake

Yorke Peninsula: Kadina beats Cougars at Maitland

Far West: Andrew Miller kicks ten for Blues in win over Thevenard

July 21

Great Flinders: Weekend preview thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: 2017 Finals venues announced

Port Lincoln: Preview of the round - Mallee Park to host Wayback

Spencer Gulf: Round 11 preview and picks

Whyalla: Preview of Round Eleven

July 20

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 14 preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Mallee: Preview of Round 12

July 19

North Eastern: A review of Round 11 with Peter Argent

Northern Areas: Round 11 report - Crystal Brook still unbeaten

North Eastern: Dustin Berryman reaches 300 game milestone

July 18

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Mid West Premiership tables updated

Dan Nobes of Waikerie maintains his lead in Race to the ton

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round 11 report

River Murray: Match reports - Meningie v Mannum, Jervois v Tailem Bend

Great Flinders: Ramblers v Cougars, Lock v United Yeelanna

Spencer Gulf: Match reports - South v Lions, Sollies v West

River Murray: Match Report  - Mypolonga v Ramblers

Far West: Round 10 report - Koonibba loses first game, Stoetzer kicks 11

July 17

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 12 report - Mundulla too good for Lucindale

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby update on Round 13

Western Border: Round ten report - North pound Millicent

July 16

Mid West: Full scores from Round 11 - Tasman Fitzgerald kicks 10 for Central Eyre

Mallee: League pays tribute to Joel Loechel who died in a car accident on July 12

July 15

Yorke Peninsula: Wallaroo surprise Cougars to grab a win

Far West: Koonibba suffer first loss in 2017

July 14

River Murray: Round 13 preview by The Murray Valley Standard

It's Rural round but officially the country game needs greater attention

July 13

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 13 preview from The Naracoorte Herald

July 12

Mallee: Preview of Round 11

Whyalla: The Whyalla News previews Round ten

July 11

SA Country Championships - Peter Argent reviews the weekend of action

SA Country Championships - Report & Video - Murray South East win for first time

SA Country Championships - Robe coach Jack Kelly named player of the carnival

Spencer Gulf: Round ten preview thanks to The Transcontinental

Great Southern: Preview of Round 13 - Willunga plays Yankalilla

July 10

SA Country Championships - Awards and Team of the year from the weekend

July 9

SA Country Championships - Murray South East too strong in final

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 12 report - Mundulla just over Padthaway

Riverland Independent: BSR prevents Cobdgola having first win of 2017

July 8

Kangaroo Island: Kingscote upsets Dudley United

July 6

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 12 preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Great Southern: The Victor Harbor Times looks back at the season so far

July 5 

Click here for a link to the MAC Country Football Championship magazine

Spencer Gulf: Round report - the to The Port Pirie Recorder

Port Lincoln: Marble Range celebrate 1997 & 2007 Premiership reunions

Mid West: Round Ten report in The West Coast Sentinel

July 4

Western Border: Round nine review by Terry Willoughby

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Eastern Eyre: Match report - Cowell beats Kimba Districts to gain first win in 2017

Great Southern: Match report - Encounter Bay v Victor Harbor

River Murray: Match reports - Ramblers v Meningie, Tailem Bend v Mannum

July 3

North Eastern: Round ten report by Peter Argent in The Northern Argus

Great Flinders: Match report - United Yeelanna v Eyre United

Port Lincoln: Match reports - Lincoln South v Boston and Mallee Park v Marble Range

Far West: Round nine report in The West Coast Sentinel

July 2

Mid West: Full scores from Round Ten

Eastern Eyre: Cowell grab first win of season

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 11 report - upset win for Kyby at Penola

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby update on Round 12

July 1

Kangaroo Island: Western Districts upset Parndarna

Far North: Comfortable wins for Roxby Dists and Olympic Dam

June 30

Great Southern: Preview of Round 12 by The Victor Harbor Times

June 29

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 11 preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Whyalla: Preview of Round Nine

June 28

Mallee: Preview of Round Ten by Ryan McArdle

Race to the ton: Daniel Nobes (73) leads Gene Robinson (62) in race to the ton

June 27

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Mid West: Round Nine reports from The West Coast Sentinel

Spencer Gulf: Match reports - Central v Hawks, South v Port

Whyalla: Match report - Central v Roopena

Great Southern: Match reports - Encounter Bay v Myponga-Sellicks, Mount Compass v Strathalbyn, Yankalilla v Victor Harbor

Eastern Eyre: Match report - Ports v Kimba Districts

Far West: Round Eight summary in The West Coast Sentinel

June 26

Mid West: Round Nine scores - Western Districts v Central Eyre now updated

SA Country Champs: A look ahead to the Carnival on July 8 & 9

Port Lincoln: Match reports on Mallee Park v Boston and Wayback v Lincoln South

Great Flinders: Match report - Lock v Tumby Bay

June 25

SANFL introduces South East Football Council

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 10 report - Mundulla the real deal beat Keith

Western Border: Casterton Sandford blow chance for win over East by Terry Willoughby

Mid South East: Top sides too good in Round 11

June 24:

Yorke Peninsula: Kadina go to top spot with win over CMS Crows

Kangaroo Island: Western Districts upset second placed Dudley United

Far West: Wins for Blues and Thevenard

June 23

Great Southern: Preview and tips for Round 11

River Murray: Round Eleven preview - brief

June 22

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 10 preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Mallee: Preview of Round Nine

June 21

Eastern Eyre: Match Report - Port v Cowell

Spencer Gulf: Report on West v Lions, plus preview of Round Eight

Far West: Reports on Round Seven matches

Mid West: Match Reports on Round Eight thanks to The West Cast Sentinel

June 20

Mid West: Full results are in for Round 8 including Aiden Whitford kicks 11 for West Coast Hawks in win over Wudinna United

Great Southern: Match reports - Goolwa/Pt Elliott v Willunga, Encounter Bay v McLaren, Strathalbyn v Victor Harbor

North Eastern: Peter Argent reviews Round 8 for The Northern Argus

River Murray: Match Report - Meningie v Tailem Bend

June 19

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Port Lincoln: Report on Tasman v Boston

Spencer Gulf: Match Report on South v Central

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round Eight reports including the tie between Gawler Central and Barossa District

June 18

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Reports on Round Nine

Western Border: East ends unbeaten run, report by Terry Willoughby

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby reports on a roller coaster Round Nine

June 17

Mallee: Karoonda beats BDT

Kangaroo Island: Parndarna beats Dudley United by a point

June 16

Far West: White ribbon round this weekend

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Angaston sign new recruit from Sturt for rest of season

June 15

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Nine preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Mallee: Preview of Round Eight by Ryan McArdle

River Murray: Preview of Round 10 from The Murray Valley Standard

June 14

Great Flinders: Round Seven preview

Spencer Gulf: Round Seven preview

June 13

Mortlock Shield: Report - Eastern Eyre beats Mid West

Mortlock Shield: Team of the Carnival named

Mortlock Shield: Report from The Port Lincoln Times on Monday's games

June 12

Mortlock Shield: Lincoln Districts win 2017 title

June 11

Inter-League: Spencer Gulf hammers Whyalla - corrected score

June 10

Inter-League: Hills Div One too strong for Riverland

Inter-League: Southern leads all day to beat Great Southern

Kangaroo Island: Close wins for Dudley United and Parndarna

June 8

Mortlock Shield: The Port Lincoln Times previews a big weekend of footy

Mortlock Shield: Mid West name their side for the match against Lincoln City on Saturday

Mortlock Shield: Radio 5CC's Ian Beeby previews the weekend's action

June 7

Race to the ton: Daniel Nobes and Gene Robinson well on their way

June 6

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round seven report in The Barossa Herald

Eastern Eyre: Report - Ports v Eastern Ranges

June 5

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Spencer Gulf: Match Reports - West v South

Port Lincoln: Match reports - Marble Range v Boston and Tasman v Lincoln South

River Murray: Match report - Meningie v Jervois

June 4

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Reports on Round Eight

Western Border: Round six wrap with Terry Willoughby

Mid South East: Kongorong continues to slip reports Terry Willoughby

River Murray: Robinson's dozen sees Mannum to win over Imperials

June 3

Mid West: Full results and scores from Round Seven

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Keith draws with Penola

Yorke Peninsula: Cougars end winning run of CMS Crows

June 2

River Murray: Round Nine with the Murray Valley Standard

Spencer Gulf: League want admission fee increase

June 1

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Eight preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Mallee: Preview of Round Seven by Ryan McArdle

Great Southern: Preview of Round Nine from The Victor Harbor Times

May 31 

Port Lincoln: Reports - Wayback v Boston, Marble Range v Lincoln South

Far North: Report on the weekend past

May 30

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Eastern Eyre: Match Report - Eastern Ranges v Cowell

Great Southern: Match reports - Strathalbyn v Myponga Sellicks, Goolwa Magpies v Encounter Bay, Victor Harbor v Mount Compass

May 29

Far West: Report of Round Five

River Murray: Full review of Round Eight in The Murray Valley Standard

Great Flinders: Match Report on United Yeelanna v Lock & Cougars v Ramblers

Spencer Gulf: Report - Central beats Port, Round 6 preview

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Report - No shocks in Round 7

Spencer Gulf: Reports - Sollies v West and Lions v South

Mid South East: Round 8 report from Terry Willoughby

Mid West: Round six scores - West Coast Hawks too strong for Wirrulla

May 28

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reports on Round Five

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 7 scores - Padthaway beats Kyby

Mid West: Round six scores - Western Districts hang on to beat Wudinna United

Adelaide Plains: HW Eagles win tight contest with Virginia

May 27

Yorke Peninsula: Moonta ends Cougars unbeaten run

Far West: Konnibba stays unbeaten with narrow win over Westies at Penong

May 26

Mid West: Matthew Carey reaches 300 games for Western Districts

Whyalla: Roopena v South match report, plus Round 5 preview

Mid SE: Robe's Jack Kelly set to coach Inter-League team

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Richardson enjoying Inter-League coaching role

May 25

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Seven preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Mallee: Preview of Round Six by Ryan McArdle

May 24

Great Flinders: Preview of the weekend coming up

Great Southern: Preview of Round 8

Whyalla: Match report North v Central

Inter-League: More on Mid West v Eastern Eyre and Far West v Great Flinders

May 23

North Eastern: Round 5 match reports in The Northern Argus

Barossa, Light & Herald: Report on Round 5

Northern Areas: Match reports including Jamestown-Peterborough have first win

Inter-League: Match reports on Mid West v Eastern Eyre and Great Flinders v Far West

Great Southern: Match reports - Encounter Bay v Strathalbyn, Goolwa Magpies v McLaren

May 22

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Spencer Gulf: Match reports - South v Solies and Port v West, plus Central v Lions

May 21

Inter-League: Mid West hangs on to beat Eastern Eyre at Warramboo

Yorke Peninsula: Wallaroo comes from behind to win at Paskeville

Western Border: North hangs on to beat Casterton Sandford

May 20

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Kingston has first win of the season

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Dudley United and Western Districts

Mallee: Peake beats BDT at Tintinara by a point

May 19

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 6 preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Inter-league squad named

May 18

Mallee: Preview of Round Five with Ryan McArdle

Spencer Gulf: Preview of Round four

Whyalla: The Whyalla News previews Round four

May 17

Barossa, Light & Gawler: A review of Round Four

Far North: Report on Round three from The Monitor

Great Southern: Preview of Round Seven

May 16

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Whyalla: Match report - West v South

Eastern Eyre: Match report - Eastern Ranges upset Kimba Districts

North Eastern: Round 4 wrap from The Northern Argus

Northern Areas: Report on Round 4

Mid West: Full scores from Round 4 - WC Hawks win top of the table A Grade clash

River Murray: Round Six matches reports from The Murray Valley Standard

May 15

Mid West: Round report including West Coast Hawks beat Central Eyre

Great Flinders: A Summary of Round Four in The Port Lincoln TImes

Port Lincoln: Three Waybacks celebrate milestone games

Spencer Gulf: Match Reports - Port v South, West v Central

Great Southern: Inter-League squad announced

May 14

Whyalla: North edge out Weeroona Bay in Sunday match

Spencer Gulf: Sollies stay unbeaten with win over Lions

Northern Areas: Crystal Brook too strong for Broughton Mundoora

River Murray: Mannum ends Meningie's unbeaten run

Yorke Peninsula: Wallaroo edged out at home by Kadina

Mallee: Pinnaroo goes top with win at Peake

May 13

Far West: Konnibba stay unbeaten with narrow win over Blues

Kangaroo Island: Strong wins for Western Districts and Parndarna

May 12

Whyalla: Round three preview from The Whyalla News

Port Lincoln: Preview of Round three with The Port Lincoln Times

May 11

Mallee: Ryan McArdle previews an all important Round four

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 5 preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Western Border: Full scores from Round Three now in

May 10

Kangaroo Island: Result in - Wisanger beats Kingscote by a point

Mortlock Shield: Far North to play in this years Carnival

Far North: Round 2 report thanks to The Monitor

Eastern Eyre: Match Reports from the weekend

May 9

Premiership Tables and leading goalkickers updated

Far West: Round Three report from The West Coast Sentinel

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Review of Round Three in The Barossa Herald

Great Flinders: Match report - Eyre United def Ramblers

May 8

Whyalla: Match report - Roopena v North

North Eastern: Finally, Round three scores from the weekend

River Murray: Round Five match reports thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

Spencer Gulf: Match Reports - West v Lions, South v Central

Port Lincoln: The Port Lincoln Times reviews Round 2

Great Flinders: Match report - United Yeelanna v Cougars

May 7

Whyalla: West win Sunday clash with Central

Mid West: Full scores and results for Round 4 - inc Wudinna United draw with Wirrulla

Mallee: BDT have hard fought win over Karoonda

Northern Areas: Broughton Mundoora and Crystal Brook stay unbeaten

Mid South East: Kongorong too strong in second half for Robe

May 6

Yorke Peninsula: Kadina draw with the Cougars

Eastern Eyre: Ports upstage Eastern Ranges at Rudall

May 5

Northern Areas: Broughton Mundoora lad set for SANFL debut for Centrals

May 4

Mallee: Ryan McArdle previews Round three

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round four preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Port Lincoln: A preview of this weekend in The Port Lincoln Times

May 3

Spencer Gulf: The Transcontinental previews Round 2

Great Southern: Report on Round 4, preview of Round 5

North Eastern: Round two report The Northern Argus

Far West: Report on Round two from The West Coast Sentinel

May 2

Premiership Tables and leading goalkickers updated

Far West: Coaches appointed for matches versus Great Flinders on May 20

Northern Areas: Peter Argent reviews Round two for The Northern Argus

Port Lincoln: Finally full scores from April 29 - two Round one matches

Barossa, Light & Herald: Round 2 match reports by The Barossa Herald

May 1

River Murray: Match reports - Meningie v Mypolonga, Jervois v Imperials

Spencer Gulf: Report - West avenge Grand Final defeat and beat South in Round one

River Murray: Report - Tailem Bend beats Ramblers for first time in 12 years

Spencer Gulf: Report - Sollies beat Central

Great Flinders: Match reports on Ramblers v United Yeelanna & Lock v Eyre United

Eastern Eyre: Report - Ports v Kimba Districts

April 30

Mid West: Scores from Round 3 updated inc WC Hawks d Wudinna by 2 points

Whyalla: Sunday score - Central beats South

Spencer Gulf: Sunday score - West too good for South

Great Flinders: United Yeelanna and Eyre United both win to keep them unbeaten

Great Southern: Willunga beats Yank to go outright top on ladder

April 29

Eastern Eyre: Fitzgerald's 11 leads Kimba Dists to victory

Far West: Wins for Blues and Konnibba in Round 2

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Dudley United and Parndarna

April 28

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round three preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Preview of Round 2

River Murray: Round 4 preview

April 27

Eastern Eyre: ANZAC Day Match Report - Eastern Ranges v Cowell

Mallee: Ryan McArdle previews Round two

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Report - Nuri beats Angaston in ANZAC Day game,  Full scores  

Far North: Season preview thanks to The Monitor

April 26

Port Lincoln: Mallee Park too good in season opener

Great Southern: Report - Langhorne Creek too good for Strathalbyn, plus full scores

Adelaide Plains: Inaccurate United beats Mallala on ANZAC day

Eastern Eyre: Eastern Ranges come from behind to win season opener

Hills Division One: Mt Barker beaten by Hahndorf

April 25

Mid West: Full scores of Round 2 inc WC Hawks v Western Districts

Northern Eastern: Round One reports with Peter Argent in The Northern Argus

Great Southern: Match reports - Mt Compass beats McLaren, Yankalilla v Goolwa Magpies, Victor Harbor v Encounter Bay

April 24

Great Flinders: Round one match reports from The Port Lincoln Times

Northern Areas: Hard to find Round One scores updated - Thanks Brad Bowman

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round one summary by The Barossa Herald

River Murray: Match reports - Meningie v Tailem Bend, Ramblers v Imperials

April 23

Mid West: Wins for Central Eyre and Elliston, waiting on WC Hawks v West Dists

Far West: Jake Warmington wins ANZAC medal in Westies win over Thevenard

Mallee: Karoonda starts 2017 with a win over Murrayville

Riverland Independent: Wunkar wins in Round one over Blanchetown Swan Reach

April 22

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Live coverage of Penola v Bordertown

Riverland Independent: Paringa beats Sedan Cambrai in season opener

April 21

Mallee: Preview of Round One

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Naracoorte upgrades to electronic scoreboard

North Eastern: Former Norwood coach Ben Warren to play at North Clare tomorrow

Riverland Independent: Round one kicks off tonight - Paringa v Sedan Cambrai

April 20

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round two preview from The Naracoorte Herald

North Eastern: Fixture for 2017 - season starts this Saturday

April 19

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Season previews of Angaston, Barossa District

Far West: An early season message from President Ron Redford

April 18

Great Flinders: 2017 fixture updated plus Season prview in The Port Lincoln Times

April 11

River Murray: Round two match reports including Tailem Bend beating Mypolonga

April 10

Mid West: Results from all grades in Round One

April 8

River Murray: Tailem Bend have first win since 2015

Yorke Peninsula: Wallaroo & Moonta have close wins

Riverland: Round 1 wins for Loxton North, Renmark and Waikerie

April 7

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Pre-season guide thanks to The Naracoorte Herald

Pringles Ag Crouch again to be Major Sponsor of Country Footy SA

April 6

Mid West: Season preview thanks to The West Coast Sentinel

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Previews of the opening Round

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard previews Round two

April 5

River Murray: Match reports - Mypolonga v Jervois, Imperials v Meningie

April 4

Great Southern: Round 1 wrap and Round 2 preview

Far West: Fixture uploaded - Season starts April 22

April 2

Yorke Peninsula: CMS Crows too strong for Wallaroo in Round 1

April 1

Hills Central: Hahndorf wins twilight game with Echunga

Mid South East: Kalangadoo beats reigning Premiers in Round One

March 31:

Mid South East - Robe looking forward to 2017

March 24

Club fined for Salary cap breach

March 23

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Kaniva Leeor announced big recruits

March 22

Mallee: Season kicks off April 22 plus Latest Clearance news

Kangaroo Island: Fixture uploaded - first bounce in 2017 is April 8

March 21

Adelaide Plains: Fixture for 2017 - Round One on April 22

Eastern Eyre: Season opener on ANZAC Day - Cowell v Eastern Ranges

March 20

Northern Areas: Footy kicks off on April 22

March 17

Far West: Koonibba Football Club back from the brink - SBS story

March 9

Great Southern: Program for 2017 - Round One on April 1

March 7

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Draw for 2017 - Opening Round April 8

River Murray: Fixture for 2017 - Opening round is April 1

March 1

Mid West: Program updated for 2017 - season Starts on April 8

Mid South East: Season fixture published - Season begins April 1

Western Border: Fixture updated for 2017 - Round one is April 22

Feburary 28

Yorke Peninsula: 2017 Fixture uploaded - season starts on April 1

February 24

Barossa, Light & Gawler: 2017 Fixture - season starts on April 22

2016

November 23

2016 Pringle Crouch award goes to David Pritchard of North Clare

September 27

Full list of 2016 Mail Medalists

.

 

MOST GOALS IN A MATCH

in SA COUNTRY FOOTBALL

(with thanks to Peter Lines book

South Australian Country Football Digest)

as at July 24, 2016

40 by Quinton Graham 

for Gumeracha v Callington Utd  Hills Country 2010

33 by EH ‘Snow’ Tschirpig 

for Moorook v Winkie  Upper Murray FA 1948

32 by Eamon Bull  

for Willunga v Port Elliot  Great Southern 1996

32 by Ross Gibbs

for Victor Harbor v Port Elliot Great Southern 1995

30 by Scott McIntyre

for East Roxby v Coober Pedy  Far North 2016

There have been four other recorded 30 goal efforts,

the most recent was: 30 by Ross Gibbs

Victor Harbor v Port Elliot  Great Southern 1996