SUNDAY FINALS ON TODAY

SCORES AS WE GET THEM

 

LATEST SCORES............CLICK HERE TO SPONSOR COUNTRYFOOTY     Scores edited & compiled by Lawrie Colliver

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

PREMIERSHIP TABLES

2014   

2013    2012

2011    2010     2009    2008     2007     2006

GRAND FINALS 

2015

2011    2010     2009

2008     2007    2006

SPONSORS

The Wellington Hotel

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Eastern Eyre

Far West

Far North

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Yorke Peninsula

August 28

HILLS DIVISION ONE – Elimination Final at Blackwood

Uraidla Districts

0.3

3.9

6.10

8.14 (62)

Mt Barker

1.0

2.3

4.7

5.10 (40)

Best: Uraidla Districts - E. Allan, T. Martin, T. Oakley, B. Wotton, M. Tudor-Tsourtos. Goals: Uraidla Districts - T. Oakley 4, S. Ebert 2, E. Allan, P. Richards. No details from Mt Barker as yet

KOWREE, NARACOORTE & TATIARA – Qualifying Final

Kybybolite

2.4

4.7

8.8

11.13 (79)

Lucindale

3.0

5.4

5.6

10.7 (67)

Best: Kybybolite – J. Jaensch, T. Cooper, D. Arnold, S. Munn, N. Stark, D. Brodie. Lucindale - R. Handbury, D. McCarthy, J. Boschen, T. Logan, T. Menz, R. Mcinerney. Goals: Kyby – S. Carberry 2, S. Munn 2, S. Shepherd 2, N. Stark 1, J. Bittner 1, T. Cooper 1, D. Schinckel 1, T. Hunter 1. Lucindale - M. Kelsh 2, R. Mcinerney 2, S. Mardling 2, T. Logan 2, A. Smart, T. Mackenzie

RIVER MURRAY – Elimination Final

Imperials

9.3

12.4

17.5

20.8 (128)

Jervois

1.0

5.3

5.4

10.5 (65)

Best: Imperials - G. Williams, P. Smith, B. Lienert, L. DeMichelle, A. Temby. Jervois - T. Gibson, B. Sumner, O. Love, R. McKaye, B. Gabell. Goals: Imperials - B. Lienert 8, L. Harrowfield 2, J. Honner 2, B. Oats 2, B. Dalitz 2, M. Merritt, G. Williams, A. Temby, S. DeMichelle. Jervois - Z. Makins 4, B. Sumner 2, P. Zarantonello, O. Love, T. Wingard, D. Sumner

WHYALLA – First Semi Final

Central

1.3

4.5

5.5

9.12 (66)

South

0.2

0.2

4.7

5.7 (37)

Best: Central -  T. Walsh, C. Pickhaver-Tupe, D. Eversen, G. Vlachoulis, N. Dejonge, D. Sims. South - D. Schilling, J. Lee, C. Smith, J. Bristow, W. Lynch. Goals: Central - T. Walsh 2, A. Miller, A. Huish, B. Schwenke, J. Lee, C. Pickhaver-Tupe, M. Tansell, G. Vlachoulis. South - D. Schilling 2, D. Dohnt, D. Cleary, C. Pettiford

YORKE PENINSULA – Elimination Final at Moonta

Kadina

2.1

5.7

6.7

11.10 (76)

Paskeville

1.5

3.6

4.6

7.7 (49)

Best: Kadina - J. Lee, J. Manners, C. Flavel, D. Sansbury, J. Palmer, B. Waller. Paskeville - T. Wait, A. Bruce, J. Watt, A. Helfand, A. Price, B. Paige. Goals: Kadina - D. Toole 4, T. Baldock 3, D. Sansbury, N. Rawson, C. Flavel, J. Palmer. Paskeville - A. Bruce 2, A. Price, A. Helfand, M. Daniel, J. Watt, H. Price

August 27

FAR WEST - Grand Final

Thevenard

3.7

3.11

8.17

10.18 (78)

Blues

2.1

7.6

8.7

12.9 (81)

Best: Blues – David Wright (BOG), E. Sansbury, L. Wilson, J. Lebois, J. Dunn, J. Collins.  Thevenard – not av. Goals: Blues - B. Kloeden 5, A. Miller 4, R. Lambeff, J. Lebois, D. Wright. Thevenard - M. Hartwig 3, A. Braendler 2, J. Trowbridge 2, D. Denton , T. Hoffrichter, D. Haynes

Best on Ground - David Wright (Blues)

 

RIVERLAND INDEPENDENT Grand Final  Browns Well def Ramco - more info soon

 

ADELAIDE PLAINS – Second Semi Final at Hamley Bridge

Mallala

1.3

9.6

11.10

19.15 (129)

Virginia

2.2

4.6

6.9

9.10 (64)

Best: Mallala - J. Montgomerie, N. Osborn, W. Farrelly, B. Parish, J. Seal, R. Montgomery. Virginia - B. Robertson, A. Mark, M. Young, A. Bascombe, B. Nikou, D. Oliver. Goals: Mallala - I. McMillan 4, D. Feeley 4, B. Griffiths 3, N. Osborn 3, B. Parish 2, J. Antony, S. Angus, J. Montgomerie. Virginia - M. Young 3, T. Panagiotou 2, B. Nikou, B. Galic, S. Pollock, B. Niklaus

BAROSSA, LIGHT & GAWLER – Knockout First Semi Final

Barossa District

7.2

9.5

12.7

16.7 (103)

Kapunda

0.1

3.3

5.7

9.9 (63)

Best: Barossa District – not av. Kapunda - J. Zanandrea, B. Valentine, C. Matters, T. Kerr, W. Champion, S. McKinnon. Goals: Kapunda - J. Zanandrea 5, W. Farley 2, B. Valentine, B. Taylor

EASTERN EYRE – Preliminary Final at Cowell

Eastern Ranges

1.2

3.5

9.10

14.13 (97)

Cowell

6.1

7.1

11.3

12.3 (75)

Best: Eastern Ranges – not av. Cowell - Z. Wykamp, T. Franklin, T. Schumann, C. Schumann, R. Mills, M. Franklin. Goals: Cowell - K. Wildman 3, B. Schumann 2, S. Jones 2, T. Schumann 2, J. Mills, L. Helps, T. Franklin

FAR NORTH – Preliminary Final

East Roxby

6.5

7.6

12.10

13.13 (91)

Hornridge

3.0

4.0

5.2

7.2 (44)

Best: East Roxby - C. Faulkner, T. Kirkwood, R. Simms, T. Clancy, A. Watts. Hornridge - A. Webster, A. Carlile, S. Henke, C. Mattner, A. Baxter. Goals: East Roxby - T. Clancy 4, R. Simms 3, C. Dadleh 2, M. Schipper 2, S. McIntyre, J. Hackett. Hornridge - A. Grantham 3, A. Baxter 2, C. Mattner, J. Harman

GREAT FLINDERS – Second Semi

United Yeelanna

3.2

9.4

10.8

13.12 (90)

Ramblers

4.2

5.3

8.6

10.7 (67)

Best: United Yeelanna - M. Dyer, S. Crettenden, B. Martin, K. Dufek, M. Watson, S. Glover. Ramblers - B. Gontar, G. Pedler, R. Shirley, S. Blacker, M. Dennis, J. Daish. Goals: United Yeelanna - S. Crettenden 5, B. Breed 2, X. Watson 2, C. Carr 2, Z. Glover 1, B. Martin 1. Ramblers - K. Williams 3, J. Daish 2, S. Fitzgerald 2, A. Haarsma 1, W. Bilney 1, G. Pedler 1

GREAT SOUTHERN – Qualifying Final at Yankalilla

Encounter Bay

2.2

7.3

10.4

13.5 (83)

Strathalbyn

2.6

7.7

10.12

11.12 (78)

Best: Encounter Bay - J. Hunt, H. Tonkin, F. Tonkin, T. Neale, J. Baggs, H. Lindsay. Strathalbyn - M. Vaninetti, M. Tucker, T. Price, B. James, J. Hickey, S. Elliott. Goals: Encounter Bay - F. Tonkin 4, T. Hooper 3, T. Neale 3, J. Turner, B. Miels, L. West. Strathalbyn - J. Turner 3, B. Simounds 3, B. Cousins, B. Walkom, D. Batson, T. Price, B. Nisbett

HILLS DIVISION ONE – Qualifying Final at Hahndorf

Blackwood

3.3

7.4

9.7

10.9 (69)

Torrens Valley

1.3

3.6

7.9

8.15 (63)

Best: Blackwood - R. Anderson, J. Atkinson, S. Bricknell, H. Kenny, D. Bennetts.  Torrens Valley  :  B. Hanna, K. Waterman, T. Giadresco, J. Boras, D. Rowe. Goals: Blackwood - R. Dijksman 3, M. Minuzzo 2, H. Wake 2, J. Watchman 1, M. Reynolds 1, S. Bricknell 1.  Torrens Valley  :  J. Boras 4, D. Thompson 1, B. Walkley 1, B. Hanna 1, T. Eichner 1

HILLS DIVISION TWO  – Second Semi Final at Macclesfield

Nairne Bremer

0.2

3.6

5.8

11.10 (76)

Bridgewater Callington

2.1

5.2

10.3

11.4 (70)

Best: Nairne Bremer - J. Revington, C. Ladhams, J. Hein, M. Hein, J. Lines, R. McGahey.  Bridgewater Callington  :  J. Mcdonald, C. Evans, S. Witt, B. Odonnell, D. Mitchell. Goals: Nairne Bremer - C. Ladhams 4, W. Hancock 3, J. Hein 2, R. McGahey 1, E. Rupcic 1

Bridgewater Callington  : D. Mitchell 4, J. Mcdonald 2, M. Wakefield 2, N. Jansen 1, W. Healey 1, C. Healy 1

KOWREE, NARACOORTE & TATIARA –Qualifying Final

Kybybolite

2.4

4.7

8.8

11.13 (79)

Lucindale

3.0

5.4

5.6

10.7 (67)

Best: Kybybolite – J. Jaensch, T. Cooper, D. Arnold, S. Munn, N. Stark, D. Brodie. Lucindale - R. Handbury, D. McCarthy, J. Boschen, T. Logan, T. Menz, R. Mcinerney. Goals: Kyby – S. Carberry 2, S. Munn 2, S. Shepherd 2, N. Stark 1, J. Bittner 1, T. Cooper 1, D. Schinckel 1, T. Hunter 1. Lucindale - M. Kelsh 2, R. Mcinerney 2, S. Mardling 2, T. Logan 2, A. Smart, T. Mackenzie

MALLEE – Second Semi Final at Lameroo

Border Downs Tintinara

7.5

11.7

13.9

16.12 (108)

Peake

5.1

6.4

8.7

11.11 (77)

Best: BDT - J. Keller, L. Richardson, C. Kennett, C. Richardson, T. Hawthorne, P. Barrett. Peake - A. Mills, N. Gregurke, H. Olsson, L. Wilson, C. Jacob, H. Deruiter, Goals: BDT - J. Keller 6, P. Barrett 3, H. Schilling 2, B. Prater 2, L. Richardson, J. Williams, B. Todd. Peake - S. Braidwood 3, R. Johnston 2, L. Wilson 2, B. Miller, C. Jacob, B. Kielow, R. Morris

MID SOUTH EAST – Second Semi at Kongorong

Kalangadoo

-

3.6

5.6

12.12 (84)

Mt Burr

3.3

3.4

5.9

5.9 (39)

Best: Kalangadoo - L. Jones, M. Lowe, J. Casey, M. Berkefeld, B. Ousey, A. Stone. Mt Burr - H. Crauford, J. Wallis, A. Ridley, L. Von Einem, C. Gallio, B. Hennink. Goals: Kalangadoo - A. Reynolds 2, L. Jones 2, J. Casey 2, B. Mules, M. Lowe, N. Reeves, T. Williams, M. Krieger, M. Durbidge. Mt Burr - L. Von Einem, T. Stanley, J. Dowdy, N. Muhovics, M. Gordon

MID WEST – Second Semi Final

Central Eyre

3.9

6.14

9.19

11.25 (91)

West Coast Hawks

1.2

4.3

6.3

7.5 (47)

Best: Central Eyre - J. Bruce, L. Heath, K. Bury, T. Freeth, T. Mc Kenna.  West Coast Hawks  :  D. Kelsh, D. Freeman, D. Montgomerie, J. Mc Evoy, M. Dolling. Goals: Central Eyre - T. Fitzgerald 2, J. Stringer 2, Z. Fitzgerald 2, T. Chapman 1, C. Winter 1, T. Habner 1, H. Heath 1, C. Dowden 1.  West Coast Hawks  :  J. Mc Evoy 2, M. Dolling 2, D. Montgomerie 1, D. Cabot 1, N. Schumann 1

NORTHERN AREAS – Second Semi

Crystal Brook

4.2

5.4

9.6

9.10 (64)

Broughton Mundoora

2.1

2.2

2.3

4.4 (28)

Best: Crystal Brook - D. Hill, A. Kupsch, C. Beaty, C. Combe, M. Gates, N. Crouch. Broughton Mundoora - B. Stringer, B. O''Donohue, W. Hewett, J. Cant, N. Edwards, T. Button. Goals: Crystal Brook - D. Hill 5, A. Kupsch, B. Arbon, W. Combe, J. Millard. Broughton Mundoora - W. Hewett 2, B. O''Donohue, J. Tiller

PORT LINCOLN – First Semi Final at Centenary Oval

Lincoln South

2.3

6.5

6.10

11.14 (80)

Wayback

2.1

4.2

4.6

6.7  (43)

Best: Lincoln South – D. Miller, P. Stelzer, P. White, J. Sinclair, A. Baker, L. Rowe. Wayback - B. Sampson, J. Seal, D. Thamm, M. Hayman, M. Keatley, T. Rawson. Goals: Lincoln South - S. Ackland 3, A. Jantke 2, J. Neale 2, L. Rowe 2, M. Coombs, D. Miller. Wayback -  J. Seal 4, M. Goodwin, R. Hunt

RIVER MURRAY – Qualifying Final

Mannum

3.4

5.8

9.11

14.16 (100)

Meningie

1.0

3.6

5.7

8.7 (55)

Best: Mannum - J. Kellock, J. Bowen, M. O''Malley, P. Adlington, L. Krause. Meningie -  M. Warmington, T. McKay, J. Green, B. Vandenbrink, S. Sanders. Goals: Mannum - L. Krause 4, K. Loechel 2, J. Hampel, K. Amber, P. Adlington, B. Tabe, E. Giles, D. Walker, C. Cook, J. Kellock. Meningie - B. Fenton 2, R. Smart 2, P. Nelson, J. Durdin, Z. Vandenbrink, K. Mason

RIVERLAND -  Second Semi Final at Renmark

Waikerie

2.1

3.4

4.6

11.9 (75)

Barmera Monash

3.1

4.4

7.9

9.11 (65)

Best: Waikerie - C. Miller, A. Thompson, T. Geehman, M. Spencely, L. Exton, B. Venning. Barmera Monash - B. Ancell, J. Smith, B. Drogemuller, R. O''Grady, S. Burton, K. Cornish. Goals: Waikerie - R. Beeching 4, B. Woodhouse 2, A. Thompson 2, J. Coombes, M. Spencely, T. Truscott. Barmera Monash - B. Ancell 3, R. O''Grady 2, J. Smith, J. Schwertfeger, J. Barker, B. Drogemuller

WHYALLA – Second Semi Final at Bennett Oval

West

8.1

11.2

16.5

19.5 (119)

North

-

1.1

1.1

2.4 (16)

Best: West - B. Butler, S. Tonkin, D. Everett, J. Brazier, D. Fargher. North - W. Dare, N. Humphrys, C. Clothier. Goals: West - B. Butler 3, C. McLean 3, J. Croft 2, N. Grzona 2, A. Smith 2, L. Westbury 2, S. Winders, J. Brazier, B. Cleary, M. Holmes, M. McNamara. North - A. Nicol, M. Koenig

WESTERN BORDER – First Semi Final

East

6.2

7.5

9.6

11.10 (76)

Casterton Sandford

4.1

5.3

7.3

7.7 (49)

Best: East - F. Scanlon, T. Middleton, M. Kieselbach, M. Scanlon, M. White, J. Eldridge. Casterton Sandford – T. Nesbitt, J. Stephenson, D. Ayton, A. O''Connell, S. Broomby, B. Galpin.  Goals: East - M. Scanlon 6, T. Lockwood 2, T. Agnew 2, J. Eldridge. Casterton Sandford – D. Ayton 2, J. Dunn, D. Ryan, T. Clode, J. Stephenson, B. Galpin

YORKE PENINSULA – Qualifying Final at Ardrossan

Central Yorke

4.5

6.8

10.14

10.16 (76)

CMS Crows

0.1

2.5

4.5

8.10 (58)

Best: Central Yorke -  A. Kangur, L. Kangur, C. Langford, J. Carey, A. Greenslade, M. Carey. CMS Crows - H. Litster, N. Clift, D. Bennett, K. Smith, A. Glazbrook, A. Aldenhoven. Goals: Central Yorke - A. Greenslade 2, L. Kangur 2, A. Ryan 2, S. Dutschke 2, C. Graham, R. Luciani. CMS Crows - H. Litster 5, B. Baillie, L. Varricchio, A. Pitt

 

 

 

NON FINALS

Sunday August 28, 2016

SPENCER GULF – Round 16

Prop Risdon

1.6

4.7

12.9

15.9 (99)

South

3.3

6.7

8.8

9.13 (67)

Best: Prop Risdon -  J. Fuller, T. Eckert, R. Hornhardt, M. Newell, T. Harmer. South - M. Downey, B. Hurt, K. McKenzie, C. Ritter, A. Grantham. Goals: Prop Risdon - J. Fuller 6, L. Patterson 2, N. Saunders, S. Edwards, A. Simmons, R. Hornhardt, R. Eyre, T. Eckert, T. Ley. South - B. Colson 4, S. Laube 2, B. Martin, J. Collins, L. Brown

Saturday August 27, 2016

KANGAROO ISLAND – Round 17

Dudley United     19.9 (123) def Kingscote 5.11 (41)

Best: Dudley United - P. Reichelt, C. Willson, L. Turner, N. Gates, A. Newbound, J. Gurney. Kingscote - R. Lovering, R. Davis, D. Budarick, J. Edwards, Z. Edwards. Goals: Dudley United - C. Willson 5, B. Howard 3, M. Hastings 3, H. Sharkey, S. Clark, S. Howard, H. Flowers, H. Tuohy, J. Miller, P. Reichelt, A. Newbound. Kingscote - D. Budarick 2, R. Davis 2, R. Lovering

Wisanger 22.14 (146) def Western Districts 6.7 (43)

Best: Wisanger - K. Stead, L. Sampson, S. Hutchins, J. Fryar, S. Clifford. Western Districts - A. Anderson, Z. Bald, N. Hacker, E. Whale, C. Dodgson. Goals: Wisanger - K. Stead 8, S. Clifford 4, T. Cross 3, L. Sampson, B. Jamieson, J. Fryar, P. Collins, D. Freitag, A. Trowbridge, P. Bott. Western Districts - C. Morrison 2, J. Nolan, D. Platten, M. Grindley, E. Whale

NORTH EASTERN – Round 16

RSMU

1.4

7.9

13.13

20.17 (137)

BBH

4.6

4.6

4.6

8.7 (55)

Best: RSMU - S. Noack, J. Vater, J. Vandeleur, J. Schahinger, B. Koster. BBH -  J. Lynch, M. Hall, C. Montgomerie, A. Wiech , J. Mc Innis. Goals: RSMU -  J. Vater 4, C. Mullins 3, P. Clark 2, W. Nicholls 2, J. Schahinger 2, D. Hynes, A. Kempe, T. Griffiths, T. Connell, J. Connell, M. Rohde, B. Koster. BBH - C. Montgomerie 3, B. Wall 3, M. Hall 2

South Clare

3.4

7.7

9.9

14.11 (95)

BSR

3.1

6.4

10.5

12.8 (80)

Best: South Clare - M. Allen, P. McInerney, M. Reynolds, D. Kuhndt, J. Wallent, J. Michael. BSR - S. Heinjus, S. Martin, A. Mackenzie, T. Weckert, H. Mills, B. Cousins. Goals: South Clare - L. Michael 4, T. Jenkins 3, B. Rossi 2, T. Nield, B. Murphy, P. McInerney, A. Barton, M. Reynolds. BSR - H. Mills 4, A. Lehmann 2, A. Mackenzie 2, J. Slade, S. Martin, C. Hayes, W. Lawry

Southern Saints

5.4

8.5

12.6

17.9 (111)

Blyth Snowtown

3.2

6.5

7.8

11.9 (75)

Best: Southern Saints - D. Cutting, C. Hay, M. Neville, T. Moten, D. Pfitzner. Blyth Snowtown - N. McCormack, C. Lloyd, G. Ottens, S. McCormack, C. Andriske, J. Andriske. Goals: Southern Saints - D. Cutting 4, C. Ah Chee 3, S. Nietschke 3, D. Wallfried 2, C. Hay 2, I. Blumson, L. Kimpton, J. Schutz. Blyth Snowtown - T. Prior 3, A. Hentschke 2, T. Salter 2, S. McCormack, J. Andriske, C. Lloyd, C. Kennett

Mintaro Manoora

4.3

7.6

16.10

21.11 (137)

North Clare

3.1

4.5

5.7

10.9 (69)

Best: Mintaro Manoora - R. McDermid, C. McLean, S. Rusca, N. Wright, B. Bryksy, T. Friebel. North Clare - C. Puiatti, T. Puiatti, A. Asfaha, I. Hooker, L. Jaeschke, J. Brown. Goals: Mintaro Manoora - C. McLean 7, L. Sandow 3, T. Starke 3, T. Friebel 2, N. Forrest 2, S. Rusca, B. Kerslake, A. Bevis, B. Newberry. North Clare - T. Pawley 2, T. O''Sullivan 2, M. Bannon, L. Gill, T. Francis, D. Garrard, A. Pearce, J. Brown

SPENCER GULF – Round 16

West

2.1

6.5

14.8

16.11 (107)

Central

0.4

4.7

5.9

9.11 (65)

Best: West - T. Starkey-Treloar, J. Dare-Ryan, T. Harrison, J. Warren, K. Thompson. Central - J. Muirhead, E. Edwards, L. Nelson, B. Taylor, N. Callary. Goals: West - K. Thompson 4, T. Warren 4, M. Anesbury 3, R. Johnson, N. Collins, J. Dalla Santa, T. Starkey-Treloar, H. Warren. Central - R. Morris 4, C. Crabbe 3, J. Muirhead, A. Ruffles

Port

1.2

6.5

11.6

13.6 (84)

Solomontown

2.3

5.4

5.8

8.14 (62)

Best: Port B. Inglis, T. Byerlee, S. Snook, S. Keane, J. Gruitt. Solomontown - R. Saracino, G. Cooke, N. Redman, T. Head, J. Davies. Goals: Port - B. Inglis 6, S. Snook 3, B. Woodards, C. Pisani, M. Thomson, G. Phillips. Solomontown - J. Caputo 2, B. Heard, B. Stevens, R. Bernhardt, R. Perkins, S. Bowering, C. Southam