Click here for the 2007 Mid West Footy Archive

Click here for the 2006 Mid West Footy Archive

THE OFFICIAL WEB PAGE OF THE MID WEST FOOTY LEAGUE

2007 GRAND FINAL RESULT

Central Eyre

6.8

10.8

14.11

14.12 (96)

West Coast Hawks

2.0

7.4

8.6

12.8 (80)

Best - Central Eyre: K Sampson, B Grocke, W O'Brien, M Grocke, J Beard, M Sampson. West Coast Hawks: V Cash, T Montgomery, M Wheaton, J McEvoy, L Carey. Goals - Central Eyre: K Sampson, R Sampson 3, M Grocke 2, M Sampson, C O’Brien, B Hegarty, J Biggs, T McKenna, M Beinke. West Coast Hawks: L Carey 4, A Whitford 3, J Danis 2, M Box, C McCullam, J McGilvray.

MID WEST FOOTBALL - 2008 ------- CLEARANCES SUMMARY TO APRIL 16, 2008..........MWFL HOMEPAGE

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

Ladders

Finals Schedule

2006 Grand Finals

SPONSORS

The Marble Bar

Sportswear

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Broken Hill

Eastern Eyre

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Woomera & Districts

Yorke Peninsula

LINKS

NEWS ARCHIVE

September 2006

August 2006

July 2006

June 2006

May 2006

2006 Country Champs

Mail Medalists

BEST TEAM EVER

             
Date Name Club From Club To Expiry Fate Comment
18.1.2008 Christopher Dickson Western Districts Wirrulla exp 1.2.08 Granted L/ Follow up 5 Feb WD
21.1.2008 Murray Kelsh Wirrulla Wayback FC exp 4.2.08 Granted L/ Follow up 5 Feb Wir
21.1.2008 Jock Hollitt West Coast Hawks Wayback FC exp 4.2.08 Granted  
21.1.2008 Christopher Georgiou West Coast Hawks Wayback FC exp 4.2.08 Granted  
21.1.2008 Matthew Tape West Coast Hawks Wayback FC exp 4.2.08 Granted  
29.1.2008 Yanni Retsas Thevenard Wirrulla exp 12.2.08 Granted Granted on Appeal WZ Director
30.1.2008 Joe Danis West Coast Hawks Barossa Districts exp 12.2.08 Granted  
04.2.2008 Simon Riddle Freeling Wirrulla exp 18.2.08 Granted  
05.2.2008 Dion Brace Western Districts Boston exp 19.2.08 Granted  
05.2.2008 Todd Verrall Thevenard FC Wirrulla exp 19.2.08 Granted Granted on Appeal WZ Director
21.2.2008 Jasin McGilvray West Coast Hawks Tantanoola exp 4.3.08 Granted Granted by League
21.2.2008 Neil Seaman Lincoln South FC Wudinna United exp 4.3.08 Granted  
23.2.2008 Luke Boylan Wudinna United Westminster OS exp 7.3.08 Granted  
23.2.2008 Matthew Bascomb Elliston Westminster OS exp 7.3.08 Granted  
24.2.2008 Robert Holmes West Coast Hawks Wirrulla exp 9.3.08 Granted L/ Follow Up 18 Mar to WCH
07.3.2008 Wayne Moroney Western Districts Hornridge exp 21.3.08 Granted  
07.3.2008 Damien Paech Marble Range Wirrulla exp 21.3.08 Lapsed L/- Follow up 25 Mar to Wir
11.3.2008 Casey McCallum West Coast Hawks BMW NAFL exp 25.3.08 Granted  
11.3.2008 Dylan Jesse Allenbrook Eels Wudinna United exp 25.3.08 Rejected No Club Found 
11.3.2008 Matthew Sampson Central Eyre Adelaide University exp 25.3.08 Granted 7 day claim notice 25 Mar
18.3.2008 Ben Hurrell Marble Range Elliston exp 31.3.08 Claimed L/- Follow up 5 Apr to PLFL
19.3.2008 Arnold DuToit Central Eyre Kadina exp 1.4.08 Granted  
19.3.2008 Andrew Bitmead Cairns Saints Wirrulla exp 1.4.08 Granted  
20.3.2008 Britt Grocke Central Eyre Murrumbidgee ACT exp 27.3.08 Granted Refused on 1st Presentation
20.3.2008 John Taylor Central Eyre Murrumbidgee ACT exp 27.3.08 Granted Refused on 1st Presentation
20.3.2008 Aaron Leopold Elliston Hatherleigh exp 2.4.08 Granted  
20.3.2008 Troy Mulders Paskeville West Coast Hawks exp 4.4.08 Granted  
20.3.2008 Samuel Frick Modbury SAAFL West Coast Hawks exp 4.4.08 Granted  
20.3.2008 Lee Rodda Central Eyre Thevenard exp 4.4.08 Granted  
20.3.2008 Craig Brands Western Districts Wudinna United exp 4.4.08 Granted  
01.4.2008 Luke Thurbon West Coast Hawks Western Districts exp 15.4.08 Granted  
01.4.2008 Ryan Helling Cleve Wudinna United exp 15.4.08 Granted  
01.4.2008 Rowan Jacobs Western Districts Wudinna United exp 15.4.08 Granted  
05.4.2008 Luke Stubing Central Eyre Torrens Valley exp 19.4.08 Granted  
05.4.2008 Damien Paech Cougars Wirrulla exp 19.4.08 Granted  
05.4.2008 Eric Elliott Lincoln South FC West Coast Hawks exp 19.4.08 Granted  
05.4.2008 Mark Spencer SHOC FC West Coast Hawks exp 19.4.08 Granted  
07.4.2008 Russell McKay Western Districts Kadina exp 21.4.08 Granted  
07.4.2008 Darren Shoobridge Goodwood Saints Western Districts exp 21.4.08 Granted  
07.4.2008 Gavin Shoobridge Goodwood Saints Western Districts exp 21.4.08 Granted  
07.4.2008 Orrin Gosling Goodwood Saints Western Districts exp 21.4.08 Granted  
07.4.2008 Samuel North Boston FC Western Districts exp 21.4.08 Refused Pending Club Contact with player
09.4.2008 Martin Quinn Western Districts SHOC OC exp 22.4.08 Granted  
09.4.2008 Hayden Denton Cleve Wudinna United exp 23.4.08 Granted  
11.4.2008 Jethro Holmes Wirrulla Western Districts exp 25.4.08 Granted  
11.4.2008 Simon Turvey Elliston Wayback FC exp 25.4.08 Granted  
11.4.2008 Toby Hollitt West Coast Hawks Tasman FC exp 25.4.08 Granted  
11.4.2008 Leigh Rule Wirrulla Brothers Bulldogs Qld exp 18.4.08 Granted  
11.4.2008 Zane Priest West Coast Hawks Mallala exp 25.4.08 Granted  
16.4.2008 Reece Dickson Western Districts Adelaide University exp 28.4.08 Granted  
16.4.2008 Rohan Hull Westminster OD Western Districts exp 30.4.08    
16.4.2008 Samuel North Boston FC Western Districts exp 30.4.08    
16.4.2008 Kym Mayger West Coast Hawks Orroroo FC exp 29.4.08 Granted  
16.4.2008 Garry Weetra Tasman FC Elliston exp 30.4.08    
16.4.2008 Cole Blesing Wayback FC Elliston exp 30.4.08    
Granted Clearances Analysis
     
Club  Inward Outward
Central Eyre   6
Elliston 1 3
West Coast Hawks 4 11
Western Districts 5 8
Wirrulla 7 3
Wudinna United 5 1
Totals 22 32
     
Outstanding Inward Outward
  4 1
     
Total 26 33