Click here for the 2007 Mid West Footy Archive

Click here for the 2006 Mid West Footy Archive

Click here for the

Mid West Netball website

THE OFFICIAL WEB PAGE OF THE MID WEST FOOTY LEAGUE

 

 

MID WEST FOOTBALL - 2009 (Team: Central Eyre, Elliston, West Coast Hawks, Western Districts, Wirrulla & Wudinna United)

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

Ladders

Finals Schedule

2008 Grand Finals

2007 Grand Finals

2006 Grand Finals

SPONSORS

The Marble Bar

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Eastern Eyre

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Woomera & Districts

Yorke Peninsula

LINKS

Mail Medalists

BEST TEAM EVER

HAYDEN PARKER FROM WIRRULLA WINS

THE FLOW FM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Flow FM Most Valuable

Player Award

FlowFM 106.9 Proud Supporters of Country Sport

Hayden Parker from Wirrulla has won the Mid West MVP, clinching the victory with 3 vote performnace against Central Eyre.

Western Dists Scott Feltus also grabbed three votes to finish in second place, while Martin Grocke got full votes for Central Eyre to finish in 3rd spot

Hayden Parker Wirrulla 31
Scott Feltus Western Districts 29
Martin Grocke Central Eyre 20
Mark  North Wudinna United 19
Ryan DuBois Wudinna United 18
Clint Winter Central Eyre 18
Dale Montgomerie West Coast Hawks 15
Chris Strange  West Coast Hawks 15
Matthew Carey Western Districts 13
Tod  Romanowycz Elliston 12
Dillon Montgomerie West Coast Hawks 11
Ryan Cummings Wudinna United 10
Darren Guidera West Coast Hawks 10
Jarrod Parker Wirrulla 10
Kane Sampson Central Eyre 10
Aiden Whitford West Coast Hawks 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009 PROGRAM

Teams Venue
Round One - 18th April
West Coast Hawks v Western Districts Piednippie
Elliston v Wirrulla Elliston
Wudinna United v Central Eyre Wudinna
Round Two - 25th April
West Coast Hawks v Central Eyre Streaky Bay
Elliston v Wudinna United Elliston
Western Districts v Wirrulla Minnipa
Round Three - 2nd May
Central Eyre v Elliston Warramboo
Wudinna United v Western Districts Wudinna
Wirrulla v West Coast Hawks Wirrulla
Round Four - 9th May
Central Eyre v Western Districts Warramboo
Elliston v West Coast Hawks Elliston
Wudinna United v Wirrulla Wudinna
Inter-League - 16th May
Great Flinders vs Mid West Lock
Round Five - 23rd May
Wirrulla v Central Eyre Wirrulla
Western Districts v Elliston Poochera
Wudinna United v West Coast Hawks Wudinna
24th May
Eyre Regional Netball Carnival (Round Robin) Lock
Round Six - 30th May
Western Districts v Central Eyre Poochera
West Coast Hawks v Elliston Piednippie
Wirrulla v Wudinna United Wirrulla
June Long Weekend
6th June
Mortlock Shield/ Netball Country Carnival Port Lincoln/ Adelaide
7th June
Pt Adelaide Cup/ Netball Country Carnival Port Lincoln/ Adelaide
8th June
Mortlock Shield/ Netball Country Carnival Port Lincoln/ Adelaide
Round 7 - 13th June
Central Eyre v West Coast Hawks Warramboo
Wudinna United v Elliston Wudinna
Wirrulla v Western Districts Wirrulla
Round 8 - 20th June
Elliston v Central Eyre Elliston
Western Districts v Wudinna United Minnipa
West Coast Hawks v Wirrulla Streaky Bay
Round 9 - 27th June
Western Disticts v West Coast Hawks Poochera
Wirrulla v Elliston Wirrulla
Central Eyre v Wudinna United Kyancutta
4th July
Kinlough/Pedler Cups Cowell
4th/5th July
State Country Football Championships Port Pirie
8th/9th July
Regional Netball Championships Adelaide
Round 10 - 11th July
Central Eyre v Wirrulla Kyancutta
Elliston v Western Districts Elliston
West Coast Hawks v Wudinna United Streaky Bay
Round 11 - 18th July
Central Eyre v Western Districts Kyancutta
Elliston v West Coast Hawks Elliston
Wudinna United v Wirrulla Wudinna
13th-18th July
Intrastate Under 15s Football Championship Adelaide
Country Youth Football Championships (u17) Adelaide
Round 12 - 25th July
West Coast Hawks v Central Eyre Piednippie
Elliston v Wudinna United Elliston
Western Districts v Wirrulla Poochera
Round 13 - 1st August
Central Eyre v Elliston Kyancutta
Wudinna United v Western Districts Wudinna
Wirrulla v West Coast Hawks Wirrulla
Round 14 - 8th August
West Coast Hawks v Western Districts Streaky Bay
Elliston v Wirrulla Elliston
Central Eyre v Wudinna United Warramboo
Round 15 - 15th August
Wirrulla v Central Eyre Wirrulla
Western Districts v Elliston Minnipa
Wudinna United v West Coast Hawks Wudinna
Finals Series
22nd August
1st Semi Final  (Host: Elliston) - 22nd August Elliston
MWFL Medal Counts - 22nd August Elliston
29th August
2nd Semi Final (Host: Wirrulla) - 29th August Wirrulla
5th September
Prelim Final (Host: West Dists) - 5th Sept Minnipa
12th September
Grand Final (Host: WCoast Hawks) Piednippie

2008 NEWS

Grand Final Photos

(may be slow to load on dial up)

Prelim Final Photos

Preliminary Finals Scores and Reports

Grand Final Preview

2nd Semi Final Scores and Reports

Preliminary Final Preview

2nd Semi Final Previews

1st Semi Final Results

Mail Medal goes to Brayden Holmes

Round 15, August 9, 2008

Round 14, August 2, 2008

Round 13 - July 26, 2008

Round 12 - July 19, 2008

Round 11 - July 12, 2008

Round 10 scores - June 28, 2008

Round 9 - June 21, 2008

Rex Foster reaches 350 Games

Round 8 Scores - June 14, 2008

Mid West comes third in Mortlock Shield

Round Seven Scores - May 31, 2008

Round Six Scores - May 24, 2008

Round Five Scores - May 10, 2008

Round Four Scores - May 3, 2008

Round Three Scores - April 26, 2008

Round Two Scores - April 19, 2008

Clearances to April 16, 2008

Round One Scores - April 12, 2008

Season Preview