NEWS ARCHIVE - SEPTEMBER 2006 .....apologies if any links are down

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

Ladders

Finals Schedule

2006 Grand Finals

SPONSORS

The Marble Bar

Sportswear

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Broken Hill

Eastern Eyre

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Woomera & Districts

Yorke Peninsula

LINKS

NEWS ARCHIVE

September 2006

August 2006

July 2006

June 2006

May 2006

2006 Country Champs

Mail Medalists

BEST TEAM EVER

Friday September 29, 2006 - Willunga's A grade Hat-trick.....click here and here for Great Southern Grand Final Match reports
Thursday September 28, 2006 - Barossa Districts make history.....click here and here for more
Wednesday September 27, 2006 - Central wins the SGL Flag - click here for more

Tuesday September 26, 2006 - Marble Range wins Port Lincoln FL Premiership.....click here for more

Thursday September 21, 2006 - Jervois makes it three in a row with big finish in River Murray FL Grand Final.....click here for more
Great Southern Grand Final this Saturday at Encounter Bay - click here for a preview of the big match
Mid Murray Grand Final - Big win for Ramco at Swan Reach......click here read more about the win

Wednesday September 20, 2006 - Yankalilla Footballer Sam Harding killed in Car crash....click here for more on the sad news
Barossa, Light and Gawler Prelim Final: Barossa Districts through to the Grand Final...click here for more.
For a Grand Final preview from The Barossa and Light Herald.......click here
Whyalla Grand Final - Central defeats Roopena
....click here for more from The Whyalla News
Northern Areas Grand Final - A crowd of 8,000 watch Broughton/Mundoora triumph.....click here to read on

Tuesday September 19, 2006 - Yorke Peninsula - A Grade flag goes to the CMS Crows....click here for more
Great Flinders premiership to Ramblers....click here for a Match report
Port Lincoln Prelim Final....Wayback Demons come from behind to win....click here for more
Riverland Grand Final.....Loxton wins the Flag.......click here and here for more
South East Grand Finals wrap.....click here for more from the ABC Website

Monday September 18, 2006 - Ray McIntosh from Roopena wins Whyalla News Medal.....click here for more

Sunday September 17, 2006 - NARACOORTE BREAK A 14 YEAR DROUGHT....click here to read more

Friday September 15, 2006 - Northern Areas Prelim Final: Eagles upset BMW.....click here for a match report
Great Southern Finals 1st and 2nd Semi Final Results....click here to see a photo of Encounter Bay's Tony Modra take a speccie

Thursday September 14, 2006 - Cowell win Eastern Eyre Premiership.....click here for more
Mallee Grand Final....Border Downs/Tintinara too good for Lameroo...click here for more
Mid West Grand Final....West Coast Hawks defeat Ellison....click here for a match report

Wednesday September 13, 2006 - Yorke Peninsula: Pasky win through to GF...click here for more
Riverland Independent Grand Final: click here to read about Cobdogla's premiership win. There's more on the same page
regarding the Riverland FL Preliminary Final won by Loxton North
Barossa, Light and Gawler - Freeling through to Grand Final after extra time win....click here for more
Riverland and Mid Murray Prelimin Finals....click here for match reports
Spencer Gulf Elimination Final - South beats West....click here for more

Tuesday September 12, 2006 - Great Flinders: Tumby Bay through to GF...click here for more
Port Lincoln: Marble Range wins 2nd Semi....click here for more
Eastern Eyre: Mail Medal won by 18 year-old Daniel Lee..click here to read more

Monday September 11, 2006 - Cobdogla breaks 8 year drought........Riverland Independent Grand Final report from Nick Kossatch....click here
Click here for this weekends Finals schedule
Click here for the South East Finals wrap on the ABC website
Broken Hill Grand Final: click here to read about Centrals first flag since 2001

Friday September 8, 2006 - Riverland Teams of the Year....click here for more

Thursday September 7, 2006 - Mallee Grand Final preview.....click here for more from The Murray Valley Standard
KI Round 20 - click here for a wrap from The Islander
Click here for a River Murray Preliminary Final preview
Northern Areas Second Semi Final -
click here for a Match Report on the BMW v Crystal Brook clash

Randall Follett wins the Great Southern League Mail Medal.....click here for more

Wednesday September 6, 2006 - Barossa, Light and Gawler....click here for a report on the First Semi Final between
Gawler Central and Kapunda, while you can Click here for a preview of the 2nd Semi Final
Click here for More from the Riverland and Mid Murray Finals series
Broken Hill Prelim Final....
click here for more from the ABC Website
Click here for North and West news - also from the ABC Website
River Murray 1st and 2nd Semi Finals: Match Reports -
Jervois v Meningie and Imperials v Ramblers

Tuesday September 5, 2006 - News from Week 2 of the Finals on YP: Match reports from The Country Times -
CMS Crows upset Paskeville, while Moonta ends the Cougars season. Click here for more about Wallaroo's reunions
for its 1976 and 1996 Premiership teams

Riverland reports from The Murray Pioneer
Port Lincoln Final series: Click here to read more about Mallee Park ending Tasmans season, while Ramblers make it
through to the Grand Final....click here for more about the win over Tumby Bay.
Meantime Wes Bilney wins the Mail Medal.....for more click here
Eastern Eyre Prelim Final: Click here for more about Cleve's win over Kimba Districts
Whyalla Finals: Click here to read about Central victory over West in the 2nd Semi

Monday September 4, 2006 - South East reports.....click here for more about Finals action in the KNTFL, Western Border and Mid South East

Sunday September 3, 2006 - Riverland Independent: Paringa wins Prelim Final, click here for more from Nick Kossatch

Saturday September 2, 2006 - Woomera and Dists: click here for a Prelim Final report

Friday September 1, 2006 - Whyalla Round 18: Click here for the Report from the Roopena v North Whyalla match. Click here for a
preview of the 2nd Semi between West and Central
KNTFL Week 2 Finals Preview....click here for more from The Naracoorte Herald

Northern Areas Finals: click here for a match report on the Broughton/Mundoora v Orroroo knockout 1st Semi